1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am somewhere here."

"I am somewhere here."

Translation:Jestem gdzieś tutaj.

February 8, 2016

15 Comments


BernardoFo527982

What about "gdzieś tu jestem"? (I guess the only combination not yet asked). Why is it different from 'mój tata tu jest'?


Stefanie127674

I was also told by a native speaker 'gdzieś tu jestem' would work just as well. Not sure why it was marked as incorrect.


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.


jawa500

Could you say "jestem gdzieś tu"?


immery

I could not find any rule, but I think we tend to use "tutaj" at the end of sentence.


Vengir

I would consider both variants correct.


AlisdairHa2

Would "tutaj jestem gdzieś" work as a sentence?


Jellei

"Here I am somewhere"? I'm afraid that would sound pretty weird.


John204096

So does "I am somwhere here".


AlisdairHa2

Thank you - I'm still trying to fully understand sentence structure/word order in Polish as word order seems to vary from what would sound natural in English a fair bit.


Shathu_Entayla

When do you use tu and tutaj?


Jellei

They are generally interchangeable, but "tu" doesn't sound well at the end of a sentence. However, in such a short sentence, I think it's okay. Added now.


jcalasii

I do not get the sentence in English. Is it like someone would say while pointing at their own location in a map?


Jellei

Yes, that would be a good context, I can also imagine that you were supposed to meet your friend somewhere and you cannot find each other, you tell them on the phone that you're 'somewhere here' ('here' being the place where you were supposed to meet) but cannot say if it's precisely the meeting spot.


NikDomZych

Is that you Waldo?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.