"I am somewhere here."

Translation:Jestem gdzieś tutaj.

February 8, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BernardoFon

What about "gdzieś tu jestem"? (I guess the only combination not yet asked). Why is it different from 'mój tata tu jest'?


Stefanie127674

I was also told by a native speaker 'gdzieś tu jestem' would work just as well. Not sure why it was marked as incorrect.


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.


alik1989

No, gdzieś and tu(taj) shouldn't be split like that.


jawa500

Could you say "jestem gdzieś tu"?


immery

I could not find any rule, but I think we tend to use "tutaj" at the end of sentence.


Vengir

I would consider both variants correct.


jcalasii

I do not get the sentence in English. Is it like someone would say while pointing at their own location in a map?


Jellei

Yes, that would be a good context, I can also imagine that you were supposed to meet your friend somewhere and you cannot find each other, you tell them on the phone that you're 'somewhere here' ('here' being the place where you were supposed to meet) but cannot say if it's precisely the meeting spot.


AlisdairHa2

Would "tutaj jestem gdzieś" work as a sentence?


Jellei

"Here I am somewhere"? I'm afraid that would sound pretty weird.


John204096

So does "I am somwhere here".


AlisdairHa2

Thank you - I'm still trying to fully understand sentence structure/word order in Polish as word order seems to vary from what would sound natural in English a fair bit.


Shathu_Entayla

When do you use tu and tutaj?


Jellei

They are generally interchangeable, but "tu" doesn't sound well at the end of a sentence. However, in such a short sentence, I think it's okay. Added now.


NikDomZych

Is that you Waldo?


Musicalantonio

"I'm somewhere around here," makes more sense for this phrase. "Here," by itself (as opposed to 'around here') tends to imply (right) here, or here (specifically), which makss this sentence really unclear in English. "Around here" makes it clear that you mean here in the general area. Is there a different way to express that in Polish? Google Translate renders them both, "Gdzieś tu jestem."


Jellei

OK, let's make the main English sentence use "around here".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.