"I am somewhere here."

Translation:Jestem gdzieś tutaj.

February 8, 2016

13 Comments


jawa500

Could you say "jestem gdzieś tu"?

February 8, 2016

immery

I could not find any rule, but I think we tend to use "tutaj" at the end of sentence.

February 8, 2016

Vengir

I would consider both variants correct.

February 8, 2016

BernardoFo527982

What about "gdzieś tu jestem"? (I guess the only combination not yet asked). Why is it different from 'mój tata tu jest'?

May 14, 2018

LICA98

what about "jestem tu gdzieś"?

April 11, 2016

Vengir

That should be also okay, although I would prefer using „tutaj” instead.

April 11, 2016

LICA98

is this one of those cases where you have to use tutaj instead of tu (because it suggested "jestem tutaj gdzieś")? or are those completely interchangeable

April 11, 2016

Vengir

„Tutaj” is sort of accented variant of „tu”. There are positions where „tutaj” sounds better, and positions where we can just use „tu”.

April 11, 2016

AlisdairHa2

Would "tutaj jestem gdzieś" work as a sentence?

May 17, 2017

Jellei

"Here I am somewhere"? I'm afraid that would sound pretty weird.

May 18, 2017

AlisdairHa2

Thank you - I'm still trying to fully understand sentence structure/word order in Polish as word order seems to vary from what would sound natural in English a fair bit.

May 18, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

When do you use tu and tutaj?

August 11, 2017

Jellei

They are generally interchangeable, but "tu" doesn't sound well at the end of a sentence. However, in such a short sentence, I think it's okay. Added now.

August 11, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.