"That is on the house."

Translation:Das geht aufs Haus.

1/16/2013, 11:35:33 AM

58 Comments


igb

"That goes on the house" is a valid English sentence which works better IMHO with the German counterpart. I think it is quite a stretch to figure out that "is" needs to be translated into "geht".

1/16/2013, 11:35:33 AM

Katherle

I think the problem is that "Das geht aufs Haus" is an idiom and means that the owner of a bar or restaurant provides you with free food or drinks. English is not my native language, but AFAIK you wouldn't say "That goes on the house" in this context.

Of course, without further context you could also interpret "Das geht aufs Haus" or "That is on the house" literally and imagine something climbing up or being on a rooftop. But that would be a rather far-fetched interpretation.

1/16/2013, 12:19:28 PM

igb

Oh, I hadn't thought of that. I was thinking that it was about something like a parabolic antenna (for instance), which should go on the roof / house.

1/16/2013, 12:21:35 PM

alerick598

Ahh thanks. now I understand...its on the house!

2/19/2013, 12:01:36 AM

LukeH141670

lol I was thinking literally also..

10/30/2016, 5:25:26 PM

ghoencke

In English, we only say "something is on the house" (meaning it is free of charge). We never say "something goes on the house".

2/23/2014, 1:27:28 AM

MichaelHan9

Thanks, it makes a lot more sense that way. We do indeed say something is "on the house" in this way in English.

2/21/2014, 2:16:34 AM

ebelebel

I was asked the German, and put in "Das ist kostenlos", and it want accepted. Sure, it's not a direct translation, but it's accurate, no?

6/30/2014, 8:41:05 PM

Y0K1

@ebelebel : The outcome for the punter would be similar, but no, what you suggested isn't a good translation at all. You wouldn't use it in the same context. Direct translations aren't what duo should be aiming for either. It just happens to be that the exact same idiom here exists both in English and German. Perhaps it should go in the idioms category.

7/28/2014, 7:54:17 PM

cazort

I agree that it's harder to make the leap / connection when you're learning the language, but I think this extra effort is worth it. When you're in a foreign country and trying to function, you may think of something you want to communicate, and you think of it in an idiom in your native tongue; it might be something like "That is on the house" and even if you had heard "Das geht aufs Haus" you might slip into a more literal translation in the moment...and then it comes across as awkward (and in some cases people might not even know what you mean). I've done this!

I'd much rather struggle with connecting idiom to idiom by deep meaning, and learning to skip over the literal meanings, because I think that skill is worth really developing thoroughly. This is one thing I think DuoLingo does exceptionally well, particularly in the German course.

12/7/2015, 6:59:40 PM

WillDuckworth

They now accept 'Das ist'

2/17/2016, 10:26:01 AM

Dreiski

Ok. I do just want to clarify then... In Germany, we would likely hear a bartender say this if he is offering us a free drink. "Das geht auks Haus." does indeed mean "It is free of charge." as it does in English speaking countries, not "That thing is on top of the house."?

3/29/2014, 1:58:12 AM

ebelebel

In English, to say that the bartender is giving you free drinks, the bartender would say that "it is on the house". It's a case of the idiom almost directly translating.

8/6/2014, 2:29:53 PM

DavidMoss

Is there no other way to say 'That is on the house'? What about 'Das ist auf dem Haus'?

7/25/2013, 7:21:11 PM

creepy_owlet

FWIW 'Das ist auf dem Haus' is also accepted, but as explained above, it is a literal translation, while Duo is trying to teach us an idiom. I would not know it if I didn't read the comments btw..

10/3/2016, 10:49:25 AM

chiliscam

and also "das ist am Haus" perhaps?

7/5/2015, 9:12:23 PM

ToveH

I take it that "Das geht aufs Haus" and "Das geht auf dem Haus" have different meanings. The former meaning that something is free, the latter meaning something walks out of the house. Don't know if it is correct or not.

8/8/2013, 7:53:45 AM

Tor_Heyerdal

Oooooh. "On the house" as in free. Now I get it. I got this question (That is on the house) in a multiple choice, and it presented me with "Das geht aufs Haus", "Das spricht aufs Haus", and "Das liest aufs Haus", and my initial thought was "... None of these are correct", because I thought it meant physically being on top of the house. Like something like "Where is my ball?" "It's on [top of] the house." For the idiom of something being free of charge, in English, no one would ever actually say "THAT is on the house", but rather always "IT'S on the house", which is why I got confused, I think.

Oh, and as long as I'm here, "Das geht auf dem Haus" does not mean "That walks out of the house." I'm pretty sure that would be "Das geht aus dem Haus". The sentence "Das geht auf dem Haus" actually means "That walks on the house" (not to be confused with "walks onto the house; that would be "auf das". Although even then, "walks" would be kind of strange here, because who's capable of walking onto a roof in a single bound, right? So "go" would be better in that case. And also not to be confused with the idiomatic use being mentioned in this thread. lol.).

9/22/2015, 12:20:28 AM

Dick706865

In fact, people DO say "that's on the house" as well as "it's on the house". Just a matter of context as to when you'd use one or the other to refer to the drink (or whatever is being offered free).

2/1/2018, 4:21:52 AM

AlexG38

One of the answer proposed is "Das ist aufs Haus". Why is the accusative "auf das" correct here?

9/16/2013, 9:13:21 PM

Y0K1

Because the accusative is used when the subject in movement toward the object in question. Dative is used to describe the static position of the subject.

7/28/2014, 7:58:18 PM

nobbelfludd

it isnt. i am a native speaker and i wouldnt use that sentence nor would i know what it is supposed to mean. maybe when im in a bar and the bartender will say that when he serves a drink, i will understand it and think that he uses a weird german, because the idiom is "das geht aufs haus".

another possibility could be that you leave the subject and the participle off when it is clear what is meant, e.g. you see a throng that surrounds a plane wreck in a ruin and ask someone what happened, he might answer you while he is pointing to the plane: das (flugzeug) ist aufs haus (gefallen/geflogen). but it would have to be a really taciturn person.

in most other situations this is absolutely nonsense.

4/17/2015, 11:18:16 AM

Tolven

There are six accusative prepositions and ten dative prepositions. There are also nine that go back and forth. 'Auf' is one of those nine. http://www.graf-gutfreund.at/daf/02grammatik/04praeposition/gr1_praepositionen.pdf

10/18/2014, 6:26:41 PM

Renate79

Clarification: I said "Das ist auf dem Haus" and it was accepted. Would that mean the literal idea of an object being on top of the house (as opposed to the idiomatic phrase of getting something for free--Das geht aufs Haus--which has already been discussed)?

8/22/2014, 1:22:15 AM

Katherle

Yes, "Das ist auf dem Haus" means that something is literally located on the roof of a house.

8/22/2014, 3:16:44 PM

Renate79

Danke sehr!

8/26/2014, 10:54:25 PM

Benjamen89

Asking for a friend. How does ask if something is on the house?

Geht das aufs Haus?

5/15/2018, 2:14:37 AM

Katherle

Yes, exactly.

5/15/2018, 6:57:15 AM

coryONdrums

Would it work to say "Das ist auf dem haus?" Duo marked it correct, but I wonder if it would sound right to a native speaker.

6/22/2018, 8:38:59 PM

DuoIngTheThing

coryONdrums - I typed the same thing. So is the verb that one chooses to utilize really what changes whether the phrase ends up being either in the accusative or dative case?

All in all, I suppose they are just different phrases with the same meaning, obviously in different grammatical cases.

9/12/2018, 9:26:24 PM

JesseSG

Das ist aufs Haus was accepted.

Would people in Germany look at me weird if I said it as such?

10/3/2013, 3:06:26 AM

V2Blast

dict.leo.org notes that it is considered colloquial... So probably not?

6/5/2014, 4:54:43 AM

p0jian52

What's mean by geht aufs? And does aufs means auf das?

5/4/2014, 3:48:20 AM

jacbop

Yes, aufs is a contraction of auf das. There are many others such as von dem = vom, or beim = bei dem. There are also many unofficial slang contractions that are not proper grammar, but common in spoken or informal writing such as dropping the -e in first person nouns (z.B. Ich hab' gegessen) or mach's doch = mach es doch or shortening etwas to just was (z.B. Willst du was zu trinken?) I would not recommend using the slang, but it is helpful to be aware of it to avoid getting confused.

5/24/2014, 11:57:14 AM

lara.azzop

So how would you offer a drink on the house in German ?

11/14/2014, 6:13:24 AM

z_free

"That is on the house" tried "Das ist kostenlos" - didn't work :)

5/12/2015, 3:13:50 PM

StephenHorrocks

Eight months later - tried that and it works now. :)

2/4/2016, 5:55:59 PM

DoubleLingot

Cheers!

1/2/2019, 9:12:38 AM

DillonReyn

Why not "Das geht am das Haus"?

6/2/2015, 6:11:42 PM

Janus8536

No, because 'am' is a contraction of 'an dem' (here meaning 'on the' in English). So by adding another definite article (das), 'am das Haus' would translate as 'on the the house'. Also, the idiomatic expression 'Das geht aufs Haus' as used in DL's sentence, literally means 'That goes on/onto the account of/is for the account of the house' (= the bar/restaurant/establishment, etc.).

6/3/2015, 10:45:37 AM

DillonReyn

OH! Okay, so we can't use "am Haus" here because "dem Haus" is incorrect?

6/3/2015, 1:25:44 PM

Janus8536

Hi Dillon, by 'no' I meant that you can't say 'an dem' (or 'am') followed by 'das', because then you actually have two articles (the + the) in a row, which does not work. But yes, although one wouldn't use 'am Haus' to translate DL's 'on the house', one cAn use it in other contexts, such as 'Die Kinder spielen am Haus entlang' which means 'the children are playing next to the house' or 'on/at the side of the house'.

6/3/2015, 10:59:44 PM

Bob20020

Why can't this be That is on the house?

6/2/2015, 10:13:39 PM

Janus8536

Yes, that actually IS the correct translation DL gives for 'Das geht aufs Haus'.

6/3/2015, 11:18:41 AM

vionescu1

Could this phrase also work in the context of actually puttin something (eg. an ornament) on the house? In English 'that goes on the house' could be the answer to 'where do I put this?'. Is it the same in German?

7/7/2015, 9:13:14 AM

smileyowlie

Hi all! Would "es ist auf Kosten des Hauses" also acceptable for it's on the house?

9/4/2015, 5:58:07 PM

VanessaJ101

The problem is the "is". Think of it like things "going" onto people's bills then you won't have problems with "Das geht auf mich!"

8/28/2016, 8:37:22 AM

engmart

"Das ist aufs Haus" - my answer was given correct. I am wondering if the german spoken language this also works or I should stick with the more common answer "Das geht aufs Haus"? thank you.

11/20/2015, 9:18:49 AM

SyamkumarR

But Duo accepted 'Das ist auf dem haus' as well, can any one tell me why?

2/2/2016, 2:50:59 AM

VanessaJ101

Yours is the meaning of it (perhaps a bird) being physically on top of the house (auf), as opposed to just being connected to the house (an), or (as dicussed above) the idiomatic expression.

8/28/2016, 8:40:18 AM

Carlos455272

A ver. Eso esta sobre la casa. Puede ser como una antena de TV. o un tanque de agua. En español solo asi tendria sentido.

1/5/2017, 1:30:59 AM

tgaertig

Why wouldn't you use "Hause"? I thought that was the dative form, as in "zu Hause"

12/29/2017, 6:15:17 PM

Katherle

In the sentence "Das geht aufs Haus", "Haus" is in the accusative case (not the dative). That's why you can't use the dative form "Hause" here.

Also, the extra -e for masculine and neuter nouns in the dative singular (Haus-e, Mann-e, Kind-e, etc.) today generally only appears in a handful of fixed expressions such as "zu Hause" or "nach Hause". In other contexts, it sounds very old-fashioned.

12/29/2017, 6:28:20 PM

MesutOzile

Why ams and not am?

6/16/2018, 4:52:26 PM

madhura-03

I absolutely did not understand the sentence or the translation.

12/16/2018, 3:06:15 PM

DuoIngTheThing

madhura-03 - It basically conveys that whatever "that" was referring to, is free of charge.

12/18/2018, 4:16:07 AM

Dave_Chapman

Why geht? I would have thought legt would be more appropriate... Using geht, i.e. Goes, implies that it in some way belings on the house, rather than simply being on too of it.

2/3/2019, 11:37:39 AM

Pamdi100

Why is it not “Das ist über dem Haus.”?

2/24/2019, 9:13:30 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.