"Dillad Ysgol"

Translation:School clothes

2 years ago

7 Comments


BlackmansBeat

What is the difference between dillad ysgol and gwisg ysgol? Both translate on DuoLingo as school clothes.

2 years ago

EllisVaughan
EllisVaughan

For me gwisg ysgol is more uniform whereas dillad ysgol is more school clothes but since they mean the same thing it doesn't really make a difference.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is different, because not all schools require uniforms. The clothes you wear to a school that does not require uniforms can still be called school clothes.

2 years ago

EllisVaughan
EllisVaughan

That's a good way of looking at it.

2 years ago

MittensWiggum

dillad ysgol is prob more for a US benefit - as gwisg ysgol is what we used in school (School wear)- as all schools in Wales wear uniform therefore school 'clothes' always means uniform.... but I know in the US they wear what we call 'own clothes' lol to school... so you may have set 'school clothes' as opposed to 'home clothes...

1 year ago

Cynphony
CynphonyPlus

So which one represents uniform? Gwisg?

2 years ago

EllisVaughan
EllisVaughan

Gwisg ysgol=school uniform. Gwisg=costume/uniform.
Dillad ysgol=school clothes. Dillad=clothes.

2 years ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.