1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dillad Ysgol"

"Dillad Ysgol"

Translation:School clothes

February 8, 2016

7 Comments


BlackmansBeat

What is the difference between dillad ysgol and gwisg ysgol? Both translate on DuoLingo as school clothes.


EllisVaughan

For me gwisg ysgol is more uniform whereas dillad ysgol is more school clothes but since they mean the same thing it doesn't really make a difference.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is different, because not all schools require uniforms. The clothes you wear to a school that does not require uniforms can still be called school clothes.


EllisVaughan

That's a good way of looking at it.


MittensWiggum

dillad ysgol is prob more for a US benefit - as gwisg ysgol is what we used in school (School wear)- as all schools in Wales wear uniform therefore school 'clothes' always means uniform.... but I know in the US they wear what we call 'own clothes' lol to school... so you may have set 'school clothes' as opposed to 'home clothes...


Cynphony

So which one represents uniform? Gwisg?


EllisVaughan

Gwisg ysgol=school uniform. Gwisg=costume/uniform.
Dillad ysgol=school clothes. Dillad=clothes.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.