1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Великий факультет"

"Великий факультет"

Translation:A large faculty

February 8, 2016

11 Comments


piguy3

I suspect in American English at least "faculty" is a poor translation here. I suspect this Ukrainian phrase means "a large academic department" (e.g. a biology department with many professors; in American English an academic department has a faculty: the professors and other instructional staff who are a part of it). Am I on the right track?

And if I am, how would one translate the American English meaning of "faculty" (the group of professors, lecturers, etc. of a college or university or teachers of a school) into Ukrainian?


manat297076

You are right. Faculty does not translate as факультет. They just do not know it


Alf42

A "great" faculty was marked wrong, despite being one of the possible translations in the drop-down menu. Should this be reported or does it sometimes mean great, but just not here? Thanks.


skstudio

Hints list all translations of a word used in the course. Not all translations are interchangeable. The best translation is always at the top of the list.


Alf42

Ok, thanks, but that doesn't answer my question about whether Великий can be translated as great in this context. How do you say "great" in Ukrainian? Thank you.


Mr.Xee

Right you are, "great", "big", "large" are all translated to "великий" in Ukrainian. But the meanings are still not equal, so that a native Ukrainian can surely tell the difference when does it mean "great", and when "big/large". And I can hardly imagine the situation when "великий факультет" should be translated as "great university department". It's not common, not colloquial. Usually it's just big.


Carl_Ramrod

Shouldn't Duolingo accept "A large department"? I've reported it.


ThomasWard7039

Ummm hello a match is usually correct...this is Ukrainian not Russian lol

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.