"He likes the apple."

Translation:Er mag den Apfel.

January 16, 2013

10 Comments


JonothanRa

Why is it "den Apfel" instead of "der Apfel"?

March 22, 2014

avanmael

It is an Akusativ

April 25, 2014

NeapolitainK

What exactly is the difference between "magst" , "mogt" and "mag"... I could never quite understand that?

January 16, 2013

Katherle

The verb changes depending on the person you're talking about. Remnants of this also exist in English: you say "I like" but "he likeS" with an additional "s".

mögen (to like)

ich mag (I like)

du magst (you [sgl., informal] like)

er/sie/es mag (he/she/it likes)

wir mögen (we like)

ihr mögt (you [pl., informal] like)

sie/Sie mögen (they/you [sgl. + pl., formal] like)

January 16, 2013

tjk

would make more sense if it were "er magt"

February 9, 2013

troggot

:) Languages are totally nonsensical, they are just a bunch of agreement and conventions. Languages are very bad on the logic plan

:D ....or very funny!!

March 3, 2013

mikethespikeus

Each verb is sometimes totally arbitrary in it's conjugation, just like the arbitrary gender of every single noun.

March 28, 2013

antipin

That's what i've just wrote!

May 15, 2013

Ahmad559538

That's what i said

March 6, 2019

NeapolitainK

Danke!

February 8, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.