1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He likes the apple."

"He likes the apple."

Translation:Er mag den Apfel.

January 16, 2013

10 Comments


JonothanRa

Why is it "den Apfel" instead of "der Apfel"?


avanmael

It is an Akusativ


NeapolitainK

What exactly is the difference between "magst" , "mogt" and "mag"... I could never quite understand that?


Katherle

The verb changes depending on the person you're talking about. Remnants of this also exist in English: you say "I like" but "he likeS" with an additional "s".

mögen (to like)

ich mag (I like)

du magst (you [sgl., informal] like)

er/sie/es mag (he/she/it likes)

wir mögen (we like)

ihr mögt (you [pl., informal] like)

sie/Sie mögen (they/you [sgl. + pl., formal] like)


tjk

would make more sense if it were "er magt"


troggot

:) Languages are totally nonsensical, they are just a bunch of agreement and conventions. Languages are very bad on the logic plan

:D ....or very funny!!


mikethespikeus

Each verb is sometimes totally arbitrary in it's conjugation, just like the arbitrary gender of every single noun.


antipin

That's what i've just wrote!


Ahmad559538

That's what i said

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.