"Dych chi wedi ymolchi eto?"

Translation:Have you washed yet?

February 8, 2016

8 Comments


XamonasChe

"Did you wash yet?" Is wrong. I don't see why.

February 8, 2016

ibisc

Possibly the difference between the usual British English 'have you...?' and the American English 'did you...?'

February 8, 2016

jekyllhj7

True it is the difference between British English (probably the people who developed this) and American English. After being corrected I can see that "have you washed" makes sense, but it is not what comes to mind when translating - especially when I'm doing a timed practice.
Most Americans just don't use that type of phrasing. I've requested that it should be marked as correct.

March 21, 2016

RowenaJane

You have to translate as 'have you' because it is the perfect tense.

May 9, 2016

Cynphony

I'm thrown by "eto" It was "yet" and later "again" Is there only the one word for both? I left off the word "again" because there was no "yet" as a choice.

April 18, 2016

ibisc

eto is commonly used to mean both 'again' and 'yet'.

April 18, 2016

silverlight513

How come "have you washed up again" was marked as incorrect?

July 12, 2016

ibisc

ymolchi = 'to wash oneself' or 'to get washed'

So the most straightforward translation is 'Have you washed yet?'

July 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.