1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi wedi ymolchi eto?"

"Dych chi wedi ymolchi eto?"

Translation:Have you washed yet?

February 8, 2016

8 Comments


XamonasChe

"Did you wash yet?" Is wrong. I don't see why.


ibisc

Possibly the difference between the usual British English 'have you...?' and the American English 'did you...?'


jekyllhj7

True it is the difference between British English (probably the people who developed this) and American English. After being corrected I can see that "have you washed" makes sense, but it is not what comes to mind when translating - especially when I'm doing a timed practice.
Most Americans just don't use that type of phrasing. I've requested that it should be marked as correct.


RowenaJane

You have to translate as 'have you' because it is the perfect tense.


Cynphony

I'm thrown by "eto" It was "yet" and later "again" Is there only the one word for both? I left off the word "again" because there was no "yet" as a choice.


ibisc

eto is commonly used to mean both 'again' and 'yet'.


silverlight513

How come "have you washed up again" was marked as incorrect?


ibisc

ymolchi = 'to wash oneself' or 'to get washed'

So the most straightforward translation is 'Have you washed yet?'

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.