1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui mi tenne un posto."

"Lui mi tenne un posto."

Translation:He held me a spot.

February 8, 2016

66 Comments


wxfrog

Is the translation supposed to mean, "he held a spot for me," with "spot" meaning a seat on a bus or something similar?


Dcarl1

yes. At least in American English this is a fine way of saying exactly that.


wxfrog

Much more common would be "He saved me a place."


GeorgeManu1

Or even he kept me a place


SchubertNo21

He kept a place for me. was accepted 24/72020.


Ralphws

No, this is not a fine way to say that at all. This is substandard English.


Sal716426

"He saved me a place/seat" is perfectly normal English and has served me well for 6 decades!


Dcarl1

Not really. There's a lot of regional variation, and it's a common variant.


coledanielj

Can you please explain why it is bad english?


kathy.madd

It's not bad English. "Save me a spot." Or "I couldn't find a parking spot" is fine English.


nansell

It is better English to say "He kept a spot FOR me" or "He held a spot FOR me" otherwise it's lazy English


Arnold193698

substandard „Äč nonstandard


CarolineDe300655

"He saved me a place" would be correct English.


Kana176958

Agreed or even "He held a spot for me" as mentioned a few times.


Mico_di_Ostia

I'd have to agree that this is poor english.


JudithWats

I'm not going to say it's bad English. For all I know it's quite standard American English. But as a UK speaker I didn't know what on earth it meant. Alternatives like "he saved a place for me" should be accepted.


Jim606185

Yes, I agree. I don't usually get into discussions of different variants of English. As long as I understand what the Italian means, it's fine.


Kana176958

Except if the English is poor, it makes me wonder if the Italian is any better!! I am going to test some of DL's expressions with my neighbours here in Italy to find out..


Sandhyalekshmy

Such a poor translation


charlie1562

Bad English, although it's understood.


KeithStanton

"He kept me a place" sounds so much better in English.


Jim606185

He kept a place for me. - was accepted and makes more sense.


FergusQuad

What awful English


[deactivated user]

    First time the Italian is clearer than the English. Is my Italian getting better or DL's English getting worse ?


Jeannette241227

    he held me a spot is very strange english. I worked and lived in the US but i've never heard that said !


lucy163354

    In normal English you would say He held a place for me. The given translation is peculiar and hard to understand.


Dick403354

    Ridiculous sentence which is meaningless to an Englishman. I hate having to write to write sentences in English which feel totally wrong but if I write them in the English language that I have spoken for 70 years, I am marked wrong so what to do - grin and bear it.


HBy4w8

    This may sound American but it certainly doesn't sound English - we would always say " He kept (or "saved") a place for me."


KeithStanton

    It's American English not English English.


drevie

    In britain this would always be 'He KEPT a spot/place for me'


lbyler

    The male voice sounds like "me" rather than "mi". Reported.


IsabelGant1

    "He saved me a place."


RichardWal528974

    This is terrible English- "he saved me a space" is better


mollie496224

    the English translation doesn't read well - why is 'kept' disallowed as an alternative to held, also position or place would be correct in English and we would say held a spot 'my for'. Possibly the problems with only American English being accepted by duolingo


lucy163354

    Excuse me, but neither I nor any of my fellow Americans would say He held me a spot! And in what corner of the world would anyone say "my for"?????


LynneVD

    what an ridiculous sentence. Some of the translations are truly awful.


supermollusc

    "He held a spot for me" would be Ok


chris89174

    Is it supposed to be kept me a dpot or kept me a seat ! Or held a chair!


alanvoe

    I assume you meant "kept me a spot". That is the intended meaning. The kept spot doesn't necessarily have to be a seat, it could be a place in a line (US) / queue (UK), for instance.


lucy163354

    Surely PLACE would be a better word than SPOT! He kept a place for me.


TerryMay1

    sorry, "He held me a spot" is definitely substandard American English. He saved me a place, He saved me a seat, or He held a spot for me.


lucy163354

    It's neither standard not substandard American English. It doesn't exist at all in American English.


Marivel1951

    "He held me a place" was not accepted (2020_09_13). Why?


lucy163354

    Maybe because it should be He held a place for me.


Marivel1951

    Thanks, but "he held me a spot" was their solution! Why spot and no place?


lucy163354

    Several times in the comments above I said place was a better translation than spot but they have refused to accept it.


Gila_Monster

    A very poor English sentence - it should be "He held a spot for me" or, even better, "He kept a place for me"


MichaelOls17

    Absolutely embarrassing that this is the answer.


Liesbeth157662

    Thanks for all your comments. Now I understand at least the meaning of these weird phrases, both the Italian and tje English one


Alun612958

    UK English is subjerct-verb-object, with prepositions often used to distinguish direct and indirect objects, with the indirect object usually following the direct. "He held me" means he held ME, i.e. by the hand. In this case he didn't hold me, he held a spot. Who was he holding it for? For me. "He held a spot for me" sounds much better to me. But I know US English uses fewer prepositions. E.g. "He met me Sunday" works in the US but in the UK we would say "on Sunday". Different dialect, different rules. Neither is better or worse. Learning other languages should teach you to be more tolerant of differences and variations...


Doc0048

    He kept me a seat?


Larry_Porter

    "He saved me a place" or "He saved me a spot" or "He held a place for me" are OK, but "He held me a spot" is not idiomatic in English.


alanvoe

    That's incorrect. Reference (native English speakers from US): https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/hold-my-spot.481085/


lucy163354

    There's a very isolated instance, certainly not one that comes to mind when translating this sentence! The main translation should reflect common situations.


lacruzmexi

    Most comments add nothing


TenaRose

    The sentence should read "He held a spot for me"....


nansell

    I agree this is very very poor English


nansell

    American English is lazy English


Sedona2007

    Yep. Slackers we be. (Although my answer was your proper "He kept a place FOR me." )

    But the construction you are calling "lazy" is very common in American English.
    "He gave me a break." We would never say "He gave a break to me."
    "She bought me a gift." Yea, now that I think about it, we use it all the time. Sorry. :)


KarlHenrik12

    So much arrogance and pomposity in brevity there.


Bent937719

    why not" he hold a place for me"?


alanvoe

    Because "he hold" is incorrect English and because the Italian sentence is in the past, not in the present.


Grantly106

    He held me on one spot. He held me on a spot. Which is correct?


ForgetUmbrella

    Neither. "Un posto" is the direct object; there should not be the preposition "on" before it.


RichardWei19

    You keep marking me wrong incorrectly.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.