1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We have your newspaper."

"We have your newspaper."

Translation:Mamy waszą gazetę.

February 8, 2016

8 Comments


immerweiter

why don't you not use here genitve


immery

there is always accusative after "mamy" genitive is after negative - "nie mamy"


immerweiter

dziękuję bardzo


EdwardKeat3

Why wouldn't Mamy twojej gazetę also be correct for singular you?


Jellei

'twojej' is Genitive. You need Accusative here: Mamy twoją gazetę.


EdwardKeat3

Dziekuję! That's very helpful.


Galois33

Where can I find a table of the declensions for 'gazeta' ? I have looked but cannot find them.


Jellei

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/gazeta#gazeta_(j%C4%99zyk_polski)

(strange, the table on English Wiktionary seems to be broken...)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.