"We have your newspaper."

Translation:Mamy waszą gazetę.

February 8, 2016

8 Comments


immerweiter

why don't you not use here genitve

February 8, 2016

immery

there is always accusative after "mamy" genitive is after negative - "nie mamy"

February 8, 2016

immerweiter

dziękuję bardzo

February 8, 2016

EdwardKeat3

Why wouldn't Mamy twojej gazetę also be correct for singular you?

September 9, 2017

Jellei

'twojej' is Genitive. You need Accusative here: Mamy twoją gazetę.

September 10, 2017

EdwardKeat3

Dziekuję! That's very helpful.

September 10, 2017

Galois33

Where can I find a table of the declensions for 'gazeta' ? I have looked but cannot find them.

January 9, 2019

Jellei

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/gazeta#gazeta_(j%C4%99zyk_polski)

(strange, the table on English Wiktionary seems to be broken...)

January 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.