Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo un espejo plano."

Translation:I have a flat mirror.

5 years ago

151 Comments


vwlj
vwlj

Convex mirrors seem to be popular among interior decorators. Then there are the concave ones found at fairs and so on that distort body images to the delight(?) of viewers. A flat mirror is the one most of us know/have.

5 years ago

vicki.kura

And here I was thinking a cocaine user came up with this sentence. :)

4 years ago

MikeBradle4

I love the husky in your profile pic. I used to have a sweet one.

2 years ago

vicki.kura

Thank you . He was my third. I absolutely love their energy and beauty.

2 years ago

AndyBoi17

thats cute

9 months ago

Indwen
Indwen

Aww

2 years ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Chatting up even on Duo Lingo using huskies as a pretext? Nice.

4 months ago

Rex_X

Absolutely a coke reference.

2 months ago

jan.T

A flat mirror or one that is plain not plane , one without adornment I think should be correct !

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

June 4 2015 - Plano = flat, a plane

Sencillo = plain, without decoration.

In this sentence, we're talking about a flat mirror, not a plain one.

3 years ago

Alicia20two

thank you for that. I was so confused! it never occurred to me that it was plane = flat

2 years ago

ElainePittard0

Great explanation. Thank you so much :-) :-)

2 years ago

msemmawho

Gave you a lingot for the 1006 day streak! dang

2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Thank you! It's a game I play with myself that seems to do the trick for keeping myself on track. The continual practice has been paying off very well indeed!

2 years ago

Redblob48

OMG!!!

9 months ago

HelenAlford

I don't believe in English you could say 'a plane mirror' as in a flat mirror. In English 'plane' does mean 'flat' but it wouldn't be used as a describing word. 'A plane', means a large flat landscape, or to 'plane off a piece of wood' (make it flat). You wouldn't use it as an adjective. You can either say 'a flat mirror' or 'a plain mirror' - but 'plain' means unadorned.

8 months ago

darrylcole

me too- I typed plain, which is the correct English spelling. I have never heard of a plane mirror.

2 years ago

AndyBoi17

me too

9 months ago

Guilder03

Exactly

3 years ago

Selene32

Then why did it tell me that "a plain mirror" is wrong and the right answer is "a plane mirror"? This doesn't make sense!

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Eloise23 answered this two years ago!

10 months ago

KittyKattyCutie5

Oh yeah in science class we used "plane" mirrors and maybe cause they are flat like a coordinate plane and not a curved mirror.

9 months ago

EmilyT101

I agree!

7 months ago

nprsut

I agree. Nobody in America would describe a flat mirror as plane. They would call it flat.

6 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Don't you have scientists and engineers in America then?

3 months ago

TravisHawe1

Absolutely

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

The "plane" in the translation is not airplane, but flat/smooth. Like a planed board.

5 years ago

nextchapter94

Thank you for the clarification

3 years ago

AndyBoi17

thank you that makes sense

9 months ago

MESUR_Pathfinder

You have a LOT of days in a row of lessons. Good for you.

2 years ago

Jeff410357

Gracias

2 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

Are you sure? Isn't this one of Luis's tricks again?

9 months ago

TK89
TK89

"I have a model plane" is incorrect then, ja.

5 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

Avión is Spanish for airplane. Plano refers to a flat plane, or surface. Outside of Duolingo (someone please correct me if I'm wrong) I can't find any references to espejo translating to any definition of "model."

2 years ago

anahart

I gave almost the same answer...I have a plane model

3 years ago

ingochris
ingochris

Jaja - I fell for this one!

2 years ago

JodiBeth

as opposed to the curvacious mirrors that most people have...

5 years ago

KittyKattyCutie5

Oh yeah in science class we used "plane" mirrors and maybe cause they are flat like a coordinate plane and not a curved mirror.

9 months ago

Kafi

Got this wrong. I said, "I have a model plane." lol

5 years ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

Not as wrong as me, I said I have a plain husband lol!

4 years ago

7895123G
7895123G

I said "I have a plain sponge".

3 years ago

vicki.kura

That is so funny that I am giving you a lingo.

4 years ago

GnagerPrinsen

Hehe, me too :-)

3 years ago

JordiFaxon
JordiFaxon

Yeah, I said I have a plain wife

3 years ago

LanguageLauranna

SAME! I know that "Plane" is like a flat surface, but a piece of paper is technically a model plane, no? XD

3 years ago

ChrisWhatever

In what way is a piece of paper a model plane?

2 years ago

vwearmouth

I think I was the "wrongest!" ... I said I have a special plan.... Yo tengo espejo plano ... was having a brain dead moment...

2 years ago

daltonfp

I wrote "plain" meaning simple, unadorned. Well, I was wrong.

4 years ago

KittyKattyCutie5

Oh yeah in science class we used "plane" mirrors and maybe cause they are flat like a coordinate plane and not a curved mirror. I put plain first!

9 months ago

penningtonc

I read it as "I have a mirrored flat" at first. Kinky, I thought.

4 years ago

Adam-Jones

What an odd thing to translate !?!

4 years ago

JoshTay

This goes along with the sentence from a previous lesson, "Es por mi uso personal". Now we just have to learn straw and razor blade.

5 years ago

klawjer

I thought we also learned rasuradora in a previous lesson. I'm pretty sure we're 90% fluent in coccaine now.

2 years ago

patriot76

yes, i said plain also. I understand the concepts of concave and convex but it wouldn't occur to me to announce that I have a flat mirror.

4 years ago

tomil1

This is a stupid sentence.

3 years ago

its8ball

It seems this was not a plain and simple answer!

3 years ago

midnight27

As opposed to my cousin's bumpy mirror

3 years ago

Sonikaj1

It seems as if the problem here is coming from the fact that many of you didn't know that PLANE also means FLAT. I can't see the reason for the confusion, really... Plane (although we don't use it much, except maybe in literary writing) also means flat, plain as that

3 years ago

terry.nycum

More precisely, a plane is a flat region of space, a flat thing. It's not an adjective like flat.

3 years ago

KittyKattyCutie5

Oh yeah in science class we used "plane" mirrors and maybe cause they are flat like a coordinate plane and not a curved mirror.

9 months ago

olddreamer

Maybe, if you use plane as a verb. Like ' I will plane this plank for my project' Have never seen or heard of plane used as a substitute for flat.

3 years ago

terry.nycum

It's not, but only because it's a noun. Planar (the adjective form) means flat, but you really only see it used in science and math.

3 years ago

KittyKattyCutie5

Oh yeah in science class we used "plane" mirrors and maybe cause they are flat like a coordinate plane and not a curved mirror.

9 months ago

Jontona

? What does it mean to have a "plane" mirror. The word "plane" doesn't make sense

4 years ago

dtrang515

Plano means plane or "flat" as in smooth and not curvy.

3 years ago

Alina92R

A "plane" mirror ? I put plain mirror?

3 years ago

Muriel74388
Muriel74388

Right, what a silly sentence. Aren't most mirrors flat anyway. Just saying!

3 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

If you own a car, you have some mirrors on it that are not plane. ;)

9 months ago

gourmetkat
gourmetkat

Actually I was just learning how to use duolingo when I wrote my comment. I looked at the correct answer and compared it to what I wrote 3 times and it looked exactly the same! I didn't realize there's another box to click for that. So it doesn't matter what you pick, they'll all be considered wrong. Hope they've fixed it since.

3 years ago

niteshhemnani

Well, after a bit of research i found out that plane and plain both refer to flat area, but the difference which appears among them is that plane is a geometrical term where it is used to describe a two dimensional area for example " a flat table", and on the other side "Plain" is a geographical term for example " a plain valley" or "a plain land". Both words mean the same, unless it depends where its being used.

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Plain - as in flat areas like prairies = pradera. However, I do notice that the high plains of the Andes are called Alte Plano. Shrugs. Just shows that language just isn't simple. :-)

3 years ago

niteshhemnani

no language is simple....

3 years ago

Nokkenbuer

Although you have their origins established, "plain" is an adjective to describe something as ordinary, unremarkable, or unadorned with any ornaments. This may come from the fact that plains (which are also planes) are usually plain because they lack any remarkable geographic features aside from their plainness. But this is just a guess, so i recommend not relying on that as anything other than a mnemonic device.

"Plain" has a very different meaning from "plane" in most contexts, though they share numerous peculiar similarities and share a common root. You're technically correct, but I just wanted to clarify on their modern usage.

Etymologies: plane v. plain

Definitions: plane v. plain

3 years ago

LuarenaA

what is a flat mirror?

5 years ago

jkynion

Ones that is not convex (like a rearview mirror in a car) or concave (like your headlights on your car). :)

5 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

Per the drop down, espejo can also mean model. I have a flat model made more sense to me. The model was not 3-D. From my perspective all the mirrors I have are flat so that the correct answer made no sense to me as to why you would ever say it.

4 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

If you happen to like panoramas, one way to make them is with multiple camera shots stitched together, and another way is with optics: http://www.neovision.cz/prods/panoramic/h3s.html This particular setup uses a non-flat mirror.

"I have a planar mirror"

4 years ago

pcolagirl21

i mispelled plane: plain

4 years ago

MikeBlamires
MikeBlamires

"I have a plane mirror" is pretty obscure English. I have a plain mirror might make more sense. Maybe this is confusion between American - Websters English and UK English?

3 years ago

KittyKattyCutie5

Oh yeah in science class we used "plane" mirrors and maybe cause they are flat like a coordinate plane and not a curved mirror.

9 months ago

KittyKattyCutie5

Thats not what it means to describe!

9 months ago

hanboning
hanboning

espejo < speclum (Vulgar Latin) < speculum (Latin)

3 years ago

terry.nycum

Plano (as noun) = plane (1. the geometry term for a flat region of space, or 2. a tool for flattening a surface—not the shortened form of airplane). Plano (as adjective) = planar (the adjective form of plane #1; pronounced exactly like "plainer") or its more popular Germanic synonym: flat.

3 years ago

EricaNZ

Woops read that as a mirror piano..major fail!

3 years ago

yahoo3579

If anyone's having trouble remembering 'plano,' remember a geometric plane, which is flat.

3 years ago

azriel55

There could have been a better sentence than this.

7 months ago

PrismVelocity

I agree. "planar" (which only ever means flat) is a less confusing adjective than "plane" (dictionary.com lists over 5 distinct definitions as a noun and adjective).

7 months ago

kay29118

This is a very bad example. Yes, plane means flat, but no one – no one! – in English speaking countries would use plane to describe a mirror. Not unless they were using very technical terminology. In every-day conversation you would either say a plain (as in unadorned) mirror, or a flat mirror (as in not concave or convex or curved in any way). The fact this thread has so many comments should alert Duolingo to how poor an example this is. In my opinion they should change it, if only to stop so much grief :)

6 months ago

PrismVelocity

I agree. At the very least, they could replace "plane" with "planar". While "plane" can evidently come in multiple figures of speech, and has several definitions, "planar" is exclusively an adjective and a synonym of "flat". Plus, they would be learning bonus English vocabulary in addition to the Spanish.

5 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Please share with us the reference that says that Duolingo will only use everyday conversational vocabulary. I must have missed that bit.

5 months ago

dries178996

no problems with the word flat here, it never even crossed my mind, but duo corrected my typo to :" I've a flat mirror" but that sounds like very bad english to me, shouldn't it be "i have a flat mirror" or "i've got a flat mirror"? native english speakers?

5 months ago

noderoom

This does not make sense. I can't remember ever hearing someone use the phrase "plane mirror" in English. "Plain mirror" was my answer, and it rejected it. Plain would make sense because many mirrors are very ornate and decorative, whereas some are simply a square reflective surface.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Plane is synonymous with flat. Plain is not.

4 years ago

wil-2

Plain would not work because they were asking for flat, not basic

4 years ago

Jondbaker08

house of mirrors i guess

4 years ago

delesandro

Is it a PLAIN mirror not a PLANE mirror? PLANE is in british either a shortened version of aeroplane or a plane which is used to smooth wood?

3 years ago

Nokkenbuer

Plane as in flat.

3 years ago

chattylux

Plane???

3 years ago

mamakirchberg

It is spanish word usage not english, so i got plain wrong and now i know its plane( flat)

3 years ago

TheDrWho

no es concave

2 years ago

lydz25

Oops, I said I have a flat sponge!

2 years ago

Taca19

If they mean plane as flat, it is still wrong form a standard English understanding point of view. Maybe, "The mirror is on a plane." Or something like that works.

2 years ago

Aliashera

This is confusing because noone says i have a flat mirror. It is more likely for there to be a plain or undecorated mirror.

2 years ago

Jess420899

I had the wrong answer, but it gave me " I have a plane mirror" as the correct ranslation. Confusing. Had to look up "Plano" definition online to understand it means "flat."

1 year ago

Nancy_Renee

The answer given for the translation was: "I have a plane mirror." Having not encountered the word "plano" before, I thought perhaps it was "plain." Now it appears that it should mean "I have a flat mirror." I think that's a poor sentence to show the meaning of "plano."

10 months ago

MaryS561434

Aha! The translation given was I have a plane mirror which I'd never heard of. A flat mirror makes more sense.

9 months ago

SpyderMeister23

I accidentially put "I have a FAT mirror" Instead of "I have a FLAT mirror" thank goodness it counted it as a typo! Still got it right! XD

4 months ago

ALRIGHTOKAYOKAY

Well where can I buy a spherical mirror?

3 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Someone might sell you a nice shiny ball-bearing.

3 months ago

Falconblade

So then if it isn't model plane than what is model plane supposed to be? Since it seems to be the same words.

3 years ago

Kaitlynyat1

I love the slow down speech button , its hard to understand when spoken fast

3 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

Yes, but from what I've heard people in Mexico rap talk a lot.

2 years ago

KirstenKoss1

this is such a stupid question! WHY confuse people? Just give a language note to say this is a false friend in this context... dear god...

2 years ago

PrismVelocity

but it's a real friend after all. Think back to your high school Geometry class. A plane is a flat 2-D surface in a 3-D space.

7 months ago

Jeff410357

i work on building planes (airplanes). maybe this is a mirror used on a 747 planes

2 years ago

Varenikje

As my mother used to say, "You are not helping."

2 years ago

Aviebaby

PLAIN vs PLANE - a PLANE mirror vs. a Flat mirror - this is a SILLY sentence!

2 years ago

21052005mango

I wrote I have a mirror flat lol

2 years ago

21052005mango

Now I typed I have a flat

2 years ago

agodfrey1

Why would "I have a mirror that is flat." Not be an acceptable translation?

2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

October 14, 2015 - The Spanish sentence is only using an adjective, not a subordinate clause. With the clause, it would be something like "Tengo un espejo que es plano". You are right, the meaning is identical otherwise.

2 years ago

marje16

Another answer I have a "plane" mirror, correct English spelling should be "plain" I was marked wrong

2 years ago

PrismVelocity

The correct translation is "planar", not "plain".

7 months ago

aaamaya01

It doesn't recognize the words help please

2 years ago

PuppyChow3

Of course you have a flat mirror, the only other types of mirror are at the carnival! Duh

1 year ago

JanetMermaid

The word meanings for espejo were mirror and model. The meanings for plano were flat, level, and plane. So why isn't "I have a model plane" correct? Seeing this sentence, or hearing someone say it, how would I know they were talking about a flat mirror and not a model plane, or level mirror, or model flat?

1 year ago

PrismVelocity

Wrong use of "plane"; here it means a flat 2-D surface as found in a 3-D universe, not a flying, winged vehicle. However, the true translation should be the adjective "planar", which means in the shape of a plane, i.e. flat. Why Duolingo doesn't suggest "planar" is beyond me.

7 months ago

PrismVelocity

I have just learned that "plane" can be an adjective that means the same as "planar". I would still recommend "planar" though.

7 months ago

angelahoyl

lo siento. I was incorrect.

1 year ago

annie288655

my response " I have a plain mirror " was incorrect by duolingo. dl says " plane " not plain which means " ordinary , easily recognized ,etc.

1 year ago

PrismVelocity

"plane" here means a 2-D surface in a 3-D universe. Duolingo should really suggest the adjective "planar" which means in the shape of a plane, i.e. flat.

7 months ago

Nounu90

Thanks for the clarification

1 year ago

JosephMcInally

My interpretation was 'a plain mirror', as in ordinary, simple. It said that I was wrong and had used the wrong word. The correct version should be 'a plane mirror'. I don't understand this. It's got me baffled. The word plane to me refers to something that flies and transports people and things. Even the songs referring to flat lands they sing about 'home, home on the plains', not planes.

1 year ago

PrismVelocity

"plane" also means a flat 2-D area as can appear in a 3-D space. high school Geometry. If you ask me, Duolingo should really be suggesting "planar" instead, to limit confusion.

7 months ago

KittyKattyCutie5

why is it not plain mirror or flat it told me the word was "I have a plane mirror". What is that?

1 year ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

Hmm…Could be a mirror in a plane? Although it certainly could mean flat.

1 year ago

KittyKattyCutie5

maybe there is a "plane mirror" who knows? Google probably! lol

1 year ago

Erin_Tyler

I typed in "I have a flat mirror" and it still said it was wrong but listed "I have a flat mirror" as the correct answer!

11 months ago

andyontour

who needs a sentence like this?

8 months ago

RickKauffm1

Why is "I have a plain mirror wrong"? You gave "I have a plane mirror" as a correction to what I wrote. Why?

7 months ago

dries178996

because, it should be i have a flat mirror, plane, however awkward it sounds can be translated to flat, and plain has nothing to do with it

5 months ago

Flowergirl111

whats a plane mirror?

7 months ago

PrismVelocity

The word "plane" here means a flat 2-D surface in a 3-D universe, which i'm pretty sure most mirrors are. Used as an adjective, its another way of saying flat (though if you ask me, "planar" is a better, less confusing adjective).

7 months ago

Breanna.flatt

does it mean to say plain?

6 months ago

PrismVelocity

NO! "PLANE" as in "FLAT"! "PLANE" means "FLAT"!!! HIGH SCHOOL GEOMETRY!!! You are the FIFTH person this month (yest I've been counting) that I had to tell this to! Does no one ever read these discussons?!? I mean sure, this one is already hecka long, almost 300 comments long so it might seem intimidating, but honestly it DOES NOT TAKE THAT LONG TO FIND YOUR ANSWER HERE! In fact, Eloise's answer (she's very smart) is only 11 comments down from the top; and KittyKattyCutie5's and jindr004's answers are each less than 35 comments down. You will find your answer twenty times and then some IF YOU JUST LOOKED!

6 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

mirror or looking glass

6 months ago

Kiersten_Waters

The solution is "I have a plane mirror," so does the mirror have airplanes on it or something? I said "I have a plain mirror" and it counted me wrong...

5 months ago

PrismVelocity

Did you read the rest of the discussion? The answer you're looking for is already here 20 times over.

5 months ago

PattyGaffney

that is something I have never heard a mirror called

4 months ago