1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo un espejo plano."

"Tengo un espejo plano."

Translation:I have a flat mirror.

January 16, 2013

62 Comments


vwlj

Convex mirrors seem to be popular among interior decorators. Then there are the concave ones found at fairs and so on that distort body images to the delight(?) of viewers. A flat mirror is the one most of us know/have.


jan.T

A flat mirror or one that is plain not plane , one without adornment I think should be correct !


Eloise23

June 4 2015 - Plano = flat, a plane

Sencillo = plain, without decoration.

In this sentence, we're talking about a flat mirror, not a plain one.


HelenAlford

I don't believe in English you could say 'a plane mirror' as in a flat mirror. In English 'plane' does mean 'flat' but it wouldn't be used as a describing word. 'A plane', means a large flat landscape, or to 'plane off a piece of wood' (make it flat). You wouldn't use it as an adjective. You can either say 'a flat mirror' or 'a plain mirror' - but 'plain' means unadorned.


Dugggg

You could say a planar mirror though, since plano is its cognate.


jindr004

The "plane" in the translation is not airplane, but flat/smooth. Like a planed board.


penningtonc

I read it as "I have a mirrored flat" at first. Kinky, I thought.


Sonikaj1

It seems as if the problem here is coming from the fact that many of you didn't know that PLANE also means FLAT. I can't see the reason for the confusion, really... Plane (although we don't use it much, except maybe in literary writing) also means flat, plain as that


terry.nycum

More precisely, a plane is a flat region of space, a flat thing. It's not an adjective like flat.


KittyKattyCutie5

Oh yeah in science class we used "plane" mirrors and maybe cause they are flat like a coordinate plane and not a curved mirror.


olddreamer

Maybe, if you use plane as a verb. Like ' I will plane this plank for my project' Have never seen or heard of plane used as a substitute for flat.


terry.nycum

It's not, but only because it's a noun. Planar (the adjective form) means flat, but you really only see it used in science and math.


niteshhemnani

Well, after a bit of research i found out that plane and plain both refer to flat area, but the difference which appears among them is that plane is a geometrical term where it is used to describe a two dimensional area for example " a flat table", and on the other side "Plain" is a geographical term for example " a plain valley" or "a plain land". Both words mean the same, unless it depends where its being used.


Eloise23

Plain - as in flat areas like prairies = pradera. However, I do notice that the high plains of the Andes are called Alte Plano. Shrugs. Just shows that language just isn't simple. :-)


Nokkenbuer

Although you have their origins established, "plain" is an adjective to describe something as ordinary, unremarkable, or unadorned with any ornaments. This may come from the fact that plains (which are also planes) are usually plain because they lack any remarkable geographic features aside from their plainness. But this is just a guess, so i recommend not relying on that as anything other than a mnemonic device.

"Plain" has a very different meaning from "plane" in most contexts, though they share numerous peculiar similarities and share a common root. You're technically correct, but I just wanted to clarify on their modern usage.

Etymologies: plane v. plain

Definitions: plane v. plain


LuarenaA

what is a flat mirror?


jkynion

Ones that is not convex (like a rearview mirror in a car) or concave (like your headlights on your car). :)


greatlanguages

Per the drop down, espejo can also mean model. I have a flat model made more sense to me. The model was not 3-D. From my perspective all the mirrors I have are flat so that the correct answer made no sense to me as to why you would ever say it.


khonkhortisan

If you happen to like panoramas, one way to make them is with multiple camera shots stitched together, and another way is with optics: http://www.neovision.cz/prods/panoramic/h3s.html This particular setup uses a non-flat mirror.

"I have a planar mirror"


hanboning

espejo < speclum (Vulgar Latin) < speculum (Latin)


terry.nycum

Plano (as noun) = plane (1. the geometry term for a flat region of space, or 2. a tool for flattening a surface—not the shortened form of airplane). Plano (as adjective) = planar (the adjective form of plane #1; pronounced exactly like "plainer") or its more popular Germanic synonym: flat.


dries178996

no problems with the word flat here, it never even crossed my mind, but duo corrected my typo to :" I've a flat mirror" but that sounds like very bad english to me, shouldn't it be "i have a flat mirror" or "i've got a flat mirror"? native english speakers?


Beto330368

I've is simply a contraction of I have. I've is no better or worse English than I have.


noderoom

This does not make sense. I can't remember ever hearing someone use the phrase "plane mirror" in English. "Plain mirror" was my answer, and it rejected it. Plain would make sense because many mirrors are very ornate and decorative, whereas some are simply a square reflective surface.


THeNeeno

Plane is synonymous with flat. Plain is not.


wil-2

Plain would not work because they were asking for flat, not basic


Falconblade

So then if it isn't model plane than what is model plane supposed to be? Since it seems to be the same words.


agodfrey1

Why would "I have a mirror that is flat." Not be an acceptable translation?


Eloise23

October 14, 2015 - The Spanish sentence is only using an adjective, not a subordinate clause. With the clause, it would be something like "Tengo un espejo que es plano". You are right, the meaning is identical otherwise.


JanetMermaid

The word meanings for espejo were mirror and model. The meanings for plano were flat, level, and plane. So why isn't "I have a model plane" correct? Seeing this sentence, or hearing someone say it, how would I know they were talking about a flat mirror and not a model plane, or level mirror, or model flat?


PrismVelocity

Wrong use of "plane"; here it means a flat 2-D surface as found in a 3-D universe, not a flying, winged vehicle. However, the true translation should be the adjective "planar", which means in the shape of a plane, i.e. flat. Why Duolingo doesn't suggest "planar" is beyond me.


sateesh660615

For some reason i translated as "i have a plain husband"


sateesh660615

For some reason I have translated it as "I have a plain husband"


sateesh660615

Is it not I have a plain husband?


ronniesseb

La terra es plana

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.