"Tengo un espejo plano."

Translation:I have a flat mirror.

5 years ago

98 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vwlj
vwlj

Convex mirrors seem to be popular among interior decorators. Then there are the concave ones found at fairs and so on that distort body images to the delight(?) of viewers. A flat mirror is the one most of us know/have.

5 years ago

jan.T

A flat mirror or one that is plain not plane , one without adornment I think should be correct !

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

June 4 2015 - Plano = flat, a plane

Sencillo = plain, without decoration.

In this sentence, we're talking about a flat mirror, not a plain one.

3 years ago

HelenAlford

I don't believe in English you could say 'a plane mirror' as in a flat mirror. In English 'plane' does mean 'flat' but it wouldn't be used as a describing word. 'A plane', means a large flat landscape, or to 'plane off a piece of wood' (make it flat). You wouldn't use it as an adjective. You can either say 'a flat mirror' or 'a plain mirror' - but 'plain' means unadorned.

11 months ago

Trevor627485

So why is "plane" an accepted answer if "plain" is what is obviously meant here?

1 year ago

wardc10

I think the key is to see that plane means flat. Imagine an airplane that you fly in. The wings are flat, hence the name "plane". Plain would mean simple, without decoration, or uninteresting.

The mirror is flat , or "plano", because the mirror lies on one two-dimensional plane. It is the type of mirror, as opposed to a convex or concave mirror.

As noted by Eloise23, "sencillo" would be used to describe something that is plain or uninteresting.

1 year ago

DarrylBroo

But in english, plane is not an adjective. No one says, "A plane mirror"

1 year ago

KittyKattyCutie5

Oh yeah in science class we used "plane" mirrors and maybe cause they are flat like a coordinate plane and not a curved mirror.

1 year ago

nprsut

I agree. Nobody in America would describe a flat mirror as plane. They would call it flat.

9 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Don't you have scientists and engineers in America then?

6 months ago

jindr004
jindr004

The "plane" in the translation is not airplane, but flat/smooth. Like a planed board.

5 years ago

penningtonc

I read it as "I have a mirrored flat" at first. Kinky, I thought.

5 years ago

Sonikaj1

It seems as if the problem here is coming from the fact that many of you didn't know that PLANE also means FLAT. I can't see the reason for the confusion, really... Plane (although we don't use it much, except maybe in literary writing) also means flat, plain as that

3 years ago

terry.nycum

More precisely, a plane is a flat region of space, a flat thing. It's not an adjective like flat.

3 years ago

KittyKattyCutie5

Oh yeah in science class we used "plane" mirrors and maybe cause they are flat like a coordinate plane and not a curved mirror.

1 year ago

olddreamer

Maybe, if you use plane as a verb. Like ' I will plane this plank for my project' Have never seen or heard of plane used as a substitute for flat.

3 years ago

terry.nycum

It's not, but only because it's a noun. Planar (the adjective form) means flat, but you really only see it used in science and math.

3 years ago

LuarenaA

what is a flat mirror?

5 years ago

jkynion

Ones that is not convex (like a rearview mirror in a car) or concave (like your headlights on your car). :)

5 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

Per the drop down, espejo can also mean model. I have a flat model made more sense to me. The model was not 3-D. From my perspective all the mirrors I have are flat so that the correct answer made no sense to me as to why you would ever say it.

4 years ago

niteshhemnani

Well, after a bit of research i found out that plane and plain both refer to flat area, but the difference which appears among them is that plane is a geometrical term where it is used to describe a two dimensional area for example " a flat table", and on the other side "Plain" is a geographical term for example " a plain valley" or "a plain land". Both words mean the same, unless it depends where its being used.

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Plain - as in flat areas like prairies = pradera. However, I do notice that the high plains of the Andes are called Alte Plano. Shrugs. Just shows that language just isn't simple. :-)

3 years ago

Nokkenbuer

Although you have their origins established, "plain" is an adjective to describe something as ordinary, unremarkable, or unadorned with any ornaments. This may come from the fact that plains (which are also planes) are usually plain because they lack any remarkable geographic features aside from their plainness. But this is just a guess, so i recommend not relying on that as anything other than a mnemonic device.

"Plain" has a very different meaning from "plane" in most contexts, though they share numerous peculiar similarities and share a common root. You're technically correct, but I just wanted to clarify on their modern usage.

Etymologies: plane v. plain

Definitions: plane v. plain

3 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

If you happen to like panoramas, one way to make them is with multiple camera shots stitched together, and another way is with optics: http://www.neovision.cz/prods/panoramic/h3s.html This particular setup uses a non-flat mirror.

"I have a planar mirror"

4 years ago

hanboning
hanboning

espejo < speclum (Vulgar Latin) < speculum (Latin)

3 years ago

terry.nycum

Plano (as noun) = plane (1. the geometry term for a flat region of space, or 2. a tool for flattening a surface—not the shortened form of airplane). Plano (as adjective) = planar (the adjective form of plane #1; pronounced exactly like "plainer") or its more popular Germanic synonym: flat.

3 years ago

dries178996

no problems with the word flat here, it never even crossed my mind, but duo corrected my typo to :" I've a flat mirror" but that sounds like very bad english to me, shouldn't it be "i have a flat mirror" or "i've got a flat mirror"? native english speakers?

7 months ago

noderoom

This does not make sense. I can't remember ever hearing someone use the phrase "plane mirror" in English. "Plain mirror" was my answer, and it rejected it. Plain would make sense because many mirrors are very ornate and decorative, whereas some are simply a square reflective surface.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Plane is synonymous with flat. Plain is not.

4 years ago

wil-2

Plain would not work because they were asking for flat, not basic

4 years ago

Falconblade

So then if it isn't model plane than what is model plane supposed to be? Since it seems to be the same words.

3 years ago

agodfrey1

Why would "I have a mirror that is flat." Not be an acceptable translation?

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

October 14, 2015 - The Spanish sentence is only using an adjective, not a subordinate clause. With the clause, it would be something like "Tengo un espejo que es plano". You are right, the meaning is identical otherwise.

3 years ago

JanetMermaid

The word meanings for espejo were mirror and model. The meanings for plano were flat, level, and plane. So why isn't "I have a model plane" correct? Seeing this sentence, or hearing someone say it, how would I know they were talking about a flat mirror and not a model plane, or level mirror, or model flat?

1 year ago

PrismVelocity

Wrong use of "plane"; here it means a flat 2-D surface as found in a 3-D universe, not a flying, winged vehicle. However, the true translation should be the adjective "planar", which means in the shape of a plane, i.e. flat. Why Duolingo doesn't suggest "planar" is beyond me.

9 months ago

PrismVelocity

I have just learned that "plane" can be an adjective that means the same as "planar". I would still recommend "planar" though.

9 months ago

DombieSpens

As many people in the comments for this sentence state, the term 'I have a plane mirror' does not make sense... the term 'I have a flat mirror' barely makes sense as aren't most household mirrors flat?! This question/answer does not make sense.

I answered a PLAIN MIRROR as some mirrors are highly decorated and some are just reflective glass, that makes more sense. (just)

3 years ago

Nokkenbuer

"Plano" means "flat". The English equivalent is plane (noun for a flat surface or thing) or planar (a technical adjective for that which is flat like a plane).

The problem is that people fail to understand the etymology and multiple definitions of "plane" and fail to understand that the homophones "plane" and "plain" are two disparate terms.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.