"Coffi du."

Translation:Black coffee.

February 8, 2016

9 Comments


HerrArbo

I have heard songs help with learning. Coffi Du.

February 8, 2016

miacomet

Nice, I'll never forget it! (which I spelled "nefer fforget". I guess I've had too much Welsh today. Or not enough coffi du.)

A real question though: does anyone know if "dwisho" as in "dwisho coffi du cryf" is an informal or dialectal form of "Dw i eisiau"?

February 9, 2016

NicDafis

It's informal, and a gogledd form.

February 10, 2016

kdb119

I wondered, just for a moment, whether gogledd meant 'googled'! Oops!

February 11, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Ha! Bendigedig! Diolch yn fawr!

February 9, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

I love that song! Have a Lingot! XD

I think they pronounce "du" a bit like the "du" in French. '_'

February 16, 2016

balbhan

It's different from the French "du".

In South Wales it's pronounced just the same as di.

In North Wales it's a different vowel sound, a bit like the "e" in "roses" - it's how a Russian or Polish speaker would say "ды" or "dy".

February 26, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Thank you. :D I know how it should be pronounced. It's just when I listen to that song, I feel that I heard them sing "coffi dyu". :D

February 26, 2016

andyroo93

Black in Irish is dubh.

March 16, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.