"Rolnik pracuje na farmie."

Translation:The farmer works on the farm.

February 8, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


laurahya

I learned "gospodarstwo" for "farm" rather than "farma". Is there a difference?


immery

according to the dictionary "farma" is
- a farm in English speaking country
- a farm specialized in some kind of products

"ferma"
-a farm that is specialized in animals

Gospodarstwo
- a country estate including ground and buildings, also also a unit of agricultural production
- household things
- all the home and family matters

gospodarstwo domowe:
- all of activities and things with running a home

gospodarstwo rolne
- agricultural production unit

from http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/gospodarstwo.html, translation mine.


IvesAB

So, if you are just talking about some generic or unknown farm (you don't know if they raise animals, for example), which one would you use?


Jellei

"gospodarstwo" seems most probable to me.


RadhaTereska

I agree. "Farma" sounds very "Pol-english"


Ollyfer

The same I thought about pla┼╝a, only with the French language.


hbh673680

Doesnt the english 'works on the farm' means that he s maybe fixing up the building itself or something ? While more farm-specific activities (doing the hay, feeding the animals etc) would be 'work at the farm' ? I might be wrong, that s why i m asking, in order to understand what the polish sentence actually means. Thanks !


GP62HE

'On the farm' is the normal way to talk about working or living there.


Henry300549

Farmie and not Farme because?


alik1989

-ie is the most common locative ending.


Raf719108

Farm is not a Polish word and it's not used in Poland. It's gospodarstwo or rola. You won't find a farm in polish dictionary.


alik1989

Very true, but the word used in this sentence is actually farma.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.