"Odwiedzam go w nowym domu."

Translation:I am visiting him at his new house.

February 8, 2016

9 Comments


Kulink

How do I know that 'go' is referring both to who i am visiting as well as who's house it is?

February 11, 2016

immery

the issue is more complicated. "go" is mostly referring to "him" - who I am visiting, but we don't use possessive pronouns in Polish as often as they are used in English. In Polish it is vague if it is a new house/the new house or his new house, but "his new house" is assumed.

August 3, 2016

Orangus

Can I say "Odwiedzam jego w nowym domu" instead?

August 3, 2016

immery

I think you can, but you are putting much more stress on the word "him" than when using "go"

August 3, 2016

immerweiter

why is here instrumental

February 8, 2016

immery

it is not. Instrumental would be domem. It is locative. It is after w, indicates location , and does not mean to/into.,

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions http://pl.pons.com/tłumaczenie?q=w&l=enpl&in=pl&lf=pl&cid=

February 8, 2016

Gaiajack

Well when you mouse over "nowym", it says it's instrumental.

August 21, 2016

immery

nowym is singular masculine instrumental=singular masculine locative=plural dative.

there were hints missing, which unfortunately happens a lot.

August 21, 2016

aGABT31

Right! That's it!! I want a refund ...

January 18, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.