Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Maen nhw'n hoffi siocled."

Translation:They like chocolate.

2 years ago

8 Comments


kdb119
kdb119

So I guess it is best to remember this as, 'They are liking chocolate' in terms of the translation?

2 years ago

Vit246081

How to pronounce the "nhw'n"? Diolch.

2 years ago

CacenCwningen

Pronounced "Noon"

11 months ago

applemacremy03

what does nhw'n mean on its own?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

nhw means "they", and yn or 'n is a grammatical particle that doesn't exist in English - it links the "to be" verb (maen here) with the other verb (hoffi here).

1 year ago

swingbeatnik7
swingbeatnik7

So when do we use 'n and 'r?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

'r is a form of the Welsh word for "the" -- see the lesson notes for the unit "The": https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/The

'n is a grammatical particle which doesn't have a translation in English. It's used to link a form of bod "to be" such as dw i or maen nhw to another verb such as hoffi. It's not used with eisiau or angen but with pretty much all other verbs.

See the lesson notes for the "Present 1" and "Present 2" units: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Present-1 and https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/PresTens2 .

For more information on those lesson notes in general, including how to access them from a mobile device, have a look at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17638579 .

1 year ago

swingbeatnik7
swingbeatnik7

Thank you much!

1 year ago