"Maen nhw'n hoffi siocled."

Translation:They like chocolate.

February 8, 2016

8 Comments


kdb119

So I guess it is best to remember this as, 'They are liking chocolate' in terms of the translation?

February 8, 2016

Vit246081

How to pronounce the "nhw'n"? Diolch.

September 27, 2016

CacenCwningen

Pronounced "Noon"

November 3, 2017

applemacremy03

what does nhw'n mean on its own?

April 11, 2017

mizinamo

nhw means "they", and yn or 'n is a grammatical particle that doesn't exist in English - it links the "to be" verb (maen here) with the other verb (hoffi here).

April 11, 2017

swingbeatnik7

So when do we use 'n and 'r?

September 16, 2017

mizinamo

'r is a form of the Welsh word for "the" -- see the lesson notes for the unit "The": https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/The

'n is a grammatical particle which doesn't have a translation in English. It's used to link a form of bod "to be" such as dw i or maen nhw to another verb such as hoffi. It's not used with eisiau or angen but with pretty much all other verbs.

See the lesson notes for the "Present 1" and "Present 2" units: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Present-1 and https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/PresTens2 .

For more information on those lesson notes in general, including how to access them from a mobile device, have a look at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17638579 .

September 16, 2017

swingbeatnik7

Thank you much!

September 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.