"Dw i'n mynd mis Ionawr."

Translation:I'm going January.

February 8, 2016

5 Comments


Deraaf

What does this sentence mean?

February 8, 2016

EllisVaughan

I think it's supposed to be an answer to a question like "When are you going?", but the I personally would include say "ym mis Ionawr" (in January) instead.

February 8, 2016

Lundgren8

Further into the course you are taught to say ”ddydd Iau” for ”on Thursday” with a mutation. Could one not mutate ”mis” to ”fis” to mean ”in January”?

February 10, 2016

EllisVaughan

No because in January would be "ym mis Ionawr". Yn when it means in causes a nasal mutation and "M" doesn't mutate nasally.

February 10, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Not Welsh as far as I -- Dim-ond-dysgwr (Only-a-learner) -- am concerned! Surely it should be "ym mis Ionawr" (in January).

March 19, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.