"I am a child."

Translation:Je suis un enfant.

1/16/2013, 12:48:09 PM

76 Comments


gobin

Bread is masculine, apple is feminine but why is 'enfant' not considered a male or female.

1/16/2013, 12:48:09 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It is indeed one of the few French words that can be either masculine or feminine, depending on the sex of the child (by the way, child can also be a boy or a girl).

There are a few others, often to address the feminization of certain jobs, like "un capitaine" or "une capitaine".

But remember that fruits have no sex and that masculine and feminine genders are not sexual qualifiers.

1/16/2013, 5:56:52 PM

Laurarmz20

Hahahaha, in French, as in Spanish, everything has a gender... Is absolutely correct to say "apple" is feminine. In French: La pomme. In Spanich: La manzana. You'll never say "le pomme" or "el manzana".

10/7/2013, 8:28:38 AM

Sylvierocks

You could but people would just stare at you like "what?"

9/25/2014, 9:15:09 PM

musicbelle

Do you only use je suis if it precedes a noun v. je mange (verb)?

6/21/2013, 2:40:04 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

no, you can use "je suis" with an adjective as well.

what you cannot do is using it with a gerund: "je suis mangeant" is not correct.

6/21/2013, 10:38:04 AM

FelipeCol

Why can't it be "Je suis un garçon"?

7/12/2013, 5:22:04 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

because "child" can be "girl" or "boy", as "enfant" can be "fille" or "garçon".

you have to be as accurate as possible in your translations.

7/12/2013, 11:48:09 AM

vivirexti

I will try to be as clear as i can. when one is not sure about the gender of a word. what could I use, for example i am a child, refering to a boy child

9/12/2013, 4:35:08 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

When you are not sure about a child's gender, you use the masculine gender: un enfant.

you are a boy, you say: je suis un enfant

you are a girl, you say: je suis un enfant, or je suis une enfant (or je suis une petite fille)

9/12/2013, 11:03:32 AM

mariesrk

I read we can not say Je suis un profeseur then why we say Je suis un enfant here ?

9/27/2013, 2:55:59 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"un professeur" is a profession/occupation. Only in that case, you need to skip the article.

Being a child is not a profession, so you keep the article.

9/27/2013, 10:57:03 AM

jrreichart

I used "gamin", isn't that the same thing as "enfant"??

1/17/2014, 1:21:03 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"gamin" is colloquial (like "kid").

but strictly speaking: un enfant = a child

1/17/2014, 12:46:21 PM

duaa4798

What does ''par'' mean? And when is it supposed to be used?

2/22/2014, 3:52:28 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Most often "par" means "by" (or "via")

2/22/2014, 5:06:52 PM

AlexaPust

I once learned that you don't need the article to say what someone "is." For example, "Elle est étudiante" is more appropriate than "Elle est une étudiante." Does anyone know if this is true and if it would apply here?

4/3/2014, 3:17:41 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

It applies to professions/occupations nearly exclusively.

Only a few exceptions, like: elle est bonne élève, ils sont bons amis, elles sont cousines...

4/3/2014, 6:21:37 PM

manju991

Cant i say: il est un enfant?

10/26/2014, 7:24:15 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

No because there is a rule:

il/elle est + modified noun (= determiner + noun) changes to "c'est + modified noun"

  • he is a boy and she is a girl = c'est un garçon et c'est une fille

The same rule applies to plural pronouns ils/elles + modified noun = "ce sont + modified noun"

  • they are children = ce sont des enfants
10/26/2014, 10:04:51 AM

manju991

Thank you for the clarification!

10/26/2014, 5:44:25 PM

Upoma

what is the difference between "enfant" and "bebe"?

6/20/2017, 5:57:37 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Haven't you found a dictionary?

un(e) enfant = a child (0 to @12 years of age)

un bébé = a baby (0 to @2 years of age)

un nourrisson = an infant

un nouveau-né = a newborn

6/20/2017, 9:44:24 AM

acacio704769

Rude! (Yet nice)

1/12/2018, 1:02:49 AM

UltraHC

So Je Suis is "I am" correct?

8/15/2017, 3:42:43 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Oui.

8/20/2017, 4:47:44 PM

PRoyas

Hey friends I am new here.And I'm getting confussed about the use of suis,et,est. Those mean is,am,are.. But when would we use it??

12/11/2017, 2:03:29 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

You have to learn conjugations as you go:

"être" in present: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont

12/11/2017, 3:39:16 PM

John694731

I may be a child, but you are overlooking the important factors such as whether i am calm, rich, or calm and rich. For some bizarre reason it is proving of paramount importance.

9/3/2018, 4:09:16 PM

Ideal_MR

Why can't it be 'J' suis un enfant.' ?

10/1/2018, 5:44:27 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Je" elides before a vowel sound, as in J'aime or J'écris.

Otherwise, there is no vowel sound conflict and no need to drop the -e (pronounced "uh") before a consonant sound.

10/2/2018, 10:52:17 AM

StephanieD714711

Does the pronunciation of "la fille est une enfant" sound like "la fee-ya EST (or AY) oon an-fant"? I can't get the "est" down and an unsure if it blends with the next word like "es-tune", (much like "es une" does like "ay-zune"..) I hope my question makes sense!

10/3/2018, 3:14:15 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"La fille est une enfant" sounds like "la fee-yay Toon an-fan".

10/3/2018, 10:41:54 AM

SfUjX

I am being corrected with the answer "Je suis 1 enfant". Really?

10/3/2018, 6:24:23 AM

bdonlen

What shows as a correction is: "Je suis 1 enfant", Somehow your system is using, " 1 " instead of, " l'", so , unless you type a 1 it sees your answer as incorrect.

10/17/2018, 8:39:16 AM

YamileBeza

The child=Un enfant

11/13/2018, 7:27:38 PM

YamileBeza

Error in" The child=l'enfant

11/13/2018, 7:33:36 PM

YamileBeza

A child= Un enfant

11/13/2018, 7:35:13 PM

Juliwilk

What if I am a girl child?

6/26/2013, 1:20:21 PM

kas59

Je suis une enfant.

9/30/2013, 9:05:55 PM

H_Nam

when i say 'i am a child' in french and if i wanted to refer 'child' as a female form, can i say 'je suis une enfant'?

7/16/2014, 6:59:04 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, you can.

7/16/2014, 12:11:54 PM

jimalerie

I'm confused on how to tell if something is masculine, feminine, or neutral. In Spanish, if a word ends in a, it is feminine. How can I tell with French?

9/30/2014, 10:27:44 AM

ThanKwee
Mod

French has exceptions just as Spanish does. For example, in Spanish "el agua" = "the water". Rémy has a really good post for learning genders in French. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1101225

9/30/2014, 6:51:37 PM

1014238757

OMG i wrote je suis enfant a it said i was wrong

11/5/2014, 2:19:10 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I am A child = je suis UN enfant

11/5/2014, 2:41:02 PM

bemis11

You used the definite "l'" here, instead of the indefinite "un". What is the difference between "definite" and "indefinite"?

11/8/2014, 9:13:27 AM

ThanKwee
Mod

Definite articles = the = le, la, l', les

Indefinite articles = a, an = un, une

11/8/2014, 5:52:48 PM

KailashBP

When should we use moi, je ?

12/3/2014, 4:55:55 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In speech, starting a sentence with "moi, je..." is very frequent, notably if you are to deliver an opinion or an important information.

Same with questions:

  • "Qu'est-ce que tu en penses, toi ?" - "Moi, je pense que tu as raison"
  • "Moi, je suis policier, et toi ?" - "Moi, je suis un enfant"
12/3/2014, 5:36:27 PM

Margaretgiron123

So child is feminine!??

1/23/2015, 12:26:48 AM

ThanKwee
Mod

You can say either "Je suis un enfant" = "I am a child" (male), or "Je suis une enfant" = "I am a child (female).

1/23/2015, 1:57:22 AM

jesny2012

Is it ok to say 'une enfant'? Cos I was not provided with 'un' that I'm sure would be the best article to qualify the word 'enfant'.

3/17/2015, 10:32:59 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes it is. The noun "enfant" can be "un" or "une" .

3/18/2015, 12:00:08 PM

duvet_154

There should be a liaison here, right? Like "Je suis-Z-un enfant"? (in fact I think it should be a liaison with "un" and "enfant" too)

3/21/2015, 4:59:16 AM

Megan698185

why is it un and not le enfant

5/12/2015, 2:57:04 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

a child = un enfant

one child = un enfant

the child = l'enfant (you cannot use the "le" form when the noun starts with a vowel sound)

5/12/2015, 3:34:46 PM

hannysds

Why is it with the earlier phrase it says "La fille est un enfant" - "The girl is a child" it used enfant as a masculine word because of 'un' despite referencing to a girl/fille. So I thought it would be masculine no matter what it is referencing, but now it used 'une' which is feminine instead. I'm confused? Can enfant be used both as masculine and feminine? If so then why did it used the word 'un' earlier when referencing to a girl?

5/27/2017, 5:59:05 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"une fille est un enfant" describes the person or defines the noun within a universe of reference, just as "un garçon" or "un bébé" would also be described as part of the "child" category.

"une enfant ouvre la porte" presents the subject of the verb as a young girl, and in this sense, "une enfant" is synonymous with "a girl".

5/29/2017, 5:46:32 PM

Tatum_Howell

the translation for this I believe is wrong it says "je suis 1 enfant" for some reason xD I don't know if it's just a bug or what

1/29/2018, 5:06:12 PM

TatumFrank

je suis un enfant

4/19/2018, 2:39:30 AM

AshokKanet

When to use Je suis or J' suis

6/16/2018, 5:58:58 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Je" elides to "j'" before a verb starting with a vowel sound, for instance "j'aime". This is to avoid the vowel sound conflict between the ending sound of "je" = uh, and the beginning sound of "aime" = ay.

Since "suis" starts with a consonant, there cannot be a vowel sound conflict and "je" remains untouched.

6/16/2018, 2:32:03 PM

AshokKanet

Merci beaucoup. That sorted out the confusion.

6/17/2018, 2:10:40 AM

AdityaAror125679

So according to my understanding une well come with vowels or with female gender otherwise un will come!! So i am right or no??

6/21/2018, 5:03:28 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Une" is used with any feminine noun.

"Un" is used with any masculine noun.

The use of "an" before a noun starting with a vowel in English does not have an equivalent in French since both "un" and "une" end with a consonant sound (N), which flows easily onto any vowel sound.

6/21/2018, 11:27:17 AM

SudhaRamak

Why not 'Je suis une enfant'?

7/5/2018, 11:21:10 AM

RhM68

Why Je and not J'

7/18/2018, 9:08:23 AM

MorganNaidoo

Something related to Basics 2 ... I came across this sentence: Une fille est une enfant and then Tu es un enfant. In the first sentence it is une enfant and in the second it is un enfant. Can some kind person please clarify this for me. Many thanks.

8/17/2018, 6:16:03 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.