Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a child."

Translation:Je suis un enfant.

2
5 years ago

68 Comments


gobin

Bread is masculine, apple is feminine but why is 'enfant' not considered a male or female.

23
Reply5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

It is indeed one of the few French words that can be either masculine or feminine, depending on the sex of the child (by the way, child can also be a boy or a girl).

There are a few others, often to address the feminization of certain jobs, like "un capitaine" or "une capitaine".

But remember that fruits have no sex and that masculine and feminine genders are not sexual qualifiers.

37
Reply5 years ago

Laurarmz20

Hahahaha, in French, as in Spanish, everything has a gender... Is absolutely correct to say "apple" is feminine. In French: La pomme. In Spanich: La manzana. You'll never say "le pomme" or "el manzana".

18
Reply24 years ago

Sylvierocks

You could but people would just stare at you like "what?"

5
Reply3 years ago

mariam981391

You mean the feminine in Spanish is also feminine in French !

0
Reply1 month ago

Sonnymoore777

If fruits do not have sex then why am i marked wrong if i type it as a masculine form?

-7
Reply4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Grammatical genders are not about sex, except when they apply to human beings.

In French, "un fruit" is masculine, but "une fraise" is both "un fruit" and a feminine noun.

7
Reply4 years ago

musicbelle

Do you only use je suis if it precedes a noun v. je mange (verb)?

2
Reply5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

no, you can use "je suis" with an adjective as well.

what you cannot do is using it with a gerund: "je suis mangeant" is not correct.

4
Reply5 years ago

FelipeCol

Why can't it be "Je suis un garçon"?

2
Reply5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

because "child" can be "girl" or "boy", as "enfant" can be "fille" or "garçon".

you have to be as accurate as possible in your translations.

12
Reply5 years ago

vivirexti

I will try to be as clear as i can. when one is not sure about the gender of a word. what could I use, for example i am a child, refering to a boy child

2
Reply4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

When you are not sure about a child's gender, you use the masculine gender: un enfant.

you are a boy, you say: je suis un enfant

you are a girl, you say: je suis un enfant, or je suis une enfant (or je suis une petite fille)

6
Reply4 years ago

mariesrk

I read we can not say Je suis un profeseur then why we say Je suis un enfant here ?

2
Reply4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"un professeur" is a profession/occupation. Only in that case, you need to skip the article.

Being a child is not a profession, so you keep the article.

1
Reply4 years ago

jrreichart

I used "gamin", isn't that the same thing as "enfant"??

2
Reply4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"gamin" is colloquial (like "kid").

but strictly speaking: un enfant = a child

3
Reply4 years ago

duaa4798

What does ''par'' mean? And when is it supposed to be used?

1
Reply4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Most often "par" means "by" (or "via")

2
Reply4 years ago

AlexaPust

I once learned that you don't need the article to say what someone "is." For example, "Elle est étudiante" is more appropriate than "Elle est une étudiante." Does anyone know if this is true and if it would apply here?

1
Reply4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

It applies to professions/occupations nearly exclusively.

Only a few exceptions, like: elle est bonne élève, ils sont bons amis, elles sont cousines...

3
Reply4 years ago

manju991

Cant i say: il est un enfant?

1
Reply3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

No because there is a rule:

il/elle est + modified noun (= determiner + noun) changes to "c'est + modified noun"

  • he is a boy and she is a girl = c'est un garçon et c'est une fille

The same rule applies to plural pronouns ils/elles + modified noun = "ce sont + modified noun"

  • they are children = ce sont des enfants
4
Reply3 years ago

manju991

Thank you for the clarification!

0
Reply3 years ago

Upoma
Upoma

what is the difference between "enfant" and "bebe"?

1
Reply1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Haven't you found a dictionary?

un(e) enfant = a child (0 to @12 years of age)

un bébé = a baby (0 to @2 years of age)

un nourrisson = an infant

un nouveau-né = a newborn

0
Reply1 year ago

acacio704769

Rude! (Yet nice)

0
Reply7 months ago

UltraHC

So Je Suis is "I am" correct?

1
Reply11 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Oui.

1
Reply11 months ago

PRoyas

Hey friends I am new here.And I'm getting confussed about the use of suis,et,est. Those mean is,am,are.. But when would we use it??

1
Reply8 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You have to learn conjugations as you go:

"être" in present: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont

1
Reply8 months ago

Juliwilk

What if I am a girl child?

0
Reply5 years ago

kas59

Je suis une enfant.

4
Reply4 years ago