"We need a big parking space."

Translation:Mae eisiau lle parcio mawr arnon ni.

February 8, 2016

7 Comments


ibisc

'Dyn ni angen lle parcio mawr' should be accepted (without the 'n, though) or 'Mae angen/eisiau lle parcio mawr arnon ni', to be a bit more formal.

February 8, 2016

sonofajoiner

That's what I thought. The sentences accepted as correct do seem a bit arbitrary at times.

February 8, 2016

sonofajoiner

Why isn't "dyn ni'n angen lle parcio mawr" considered an acceptable answer?

February 8, 2016

ibisc

With eisiau/angen there is no yn after the verb. It is an exceptional construction with these two nouns when used is this way:

  • Dw i eisiau car newydd (I want/need a new car)

  • Dw i angen car newydd (I need a new car)

[You will occasionally see a construction which explains this:

  • Dw i ag eisiau lifft - (literally 'I am with a need/want of a lift')

  • Mae e ag angen arian - (he is with a need for money)

and all that has happened is that the expressions are so common that the รข/ag has been dropped in from common colloquial usage (and so Duo is unlikely accept the construction with ag).]

But:

  • Dw i'n moyn car newydd (I want a new car) - 'n/yn is required in the usual way because moyn/mofyn/ymofyn is a verb-noun (wanting/to want).
February 22, 2016

jennagabriela

So, if I understand you correctly, "dyn ni eisiau llr parcio mawr" should be correct?

February 26, 2016

ibisc

(typo? lle not llr) Yes, although Duo may prefer angen to eisiau in this context.

Or it may be that Duo wants you to use the alternative construction Mae angen/eisiau lle parcio mawr arnon ni - that is a little more formal, but both constructions can come up in the colloquial language.

February 26, 2016

jennagabriela

Yes, that was a typo. Thanks for your answer :-)

February 26, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.