"Dw i'n meddwl mod i'n mewnblyg."

Translation:I think I am introvert.

February 8, 2016

11 Comments


JeffA2

Why doesn't mewnblyg mutate to fewnblyg here?

February 8, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

It should, and I think Duo will accept both answers :)

February 8, 2016

JeffA2

Thanks. I wasn't sure if maybe this is one of those words that resists mutation, like braf.

February 8, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Nope, you are correct - it does mutate :) Hopefully mutations will be tacked a lot better in v2.0 :)

February 8, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

As an aside "braf" comes from the English "brave"; I've never quite gotten my head around the connection between something brave and something nice :P GPC on-line also notes that it doesn't mutate except for some specific areas in South Wales; I've never heard anyone say "Dwi'n fraf, diolch"! Ha.

February 8, 2016

DavidLangdon0

As well as meaning "courageous, "brave" often had the meaning of "fine, splendid" in older English, e.g. Shakespeare's "brave new world". This meaning, which was imported into Welsh, is still found in some expressions in modern English. It is also quite a common meaning in modern French. As well as in the Scottish "braw". The dictionaries say this word came into French from old Spanish or Italian. I don't know when and where the extra meaning of "fine, excellent, etc." developed. It certainly originally meant "wild" (hence "courageous") from Latin "barbarus".

February 25, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

The English "bravo" comes from the Italian "bravo" which means "well-done". It's also used the same way in French. :D

February 26, 2016

ToniaO2

A minor niggle, but why 'I am introvert' - surely either 'I am an introvert' or 'I am intoverted' should be acceptable?

May 5, 2016

DavidLangdon0

I agree entirely. I would say that "introvert" is normally used a a noun and not as an adjective.

May 6, 2016

rhywun

i got this wrong by choosing introverted from the words down the bottom. i think i'm introvert really does not sound like good english.

July 6, 2016

js1966

I have reported it - "I'm introvert" is not correct English, "I'm introverted", or "I'm an introvert" should be the correct solutions.

August 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.