"They like Welsh."

Translation:Maen nhw'n hoffi'r Gymraeg.

February 8, 2016

5 Comments


crepuscularr

Why is it "Maen nhw'n licio Cymraeg" but "Maen nhw'n hoffi'r Gymraeg" - where does the definite article come from?

February 8, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Cymraeg and y Gymraeg are really interchangeable :) No real difference but y will cause a soft mutation. It could read Maen nhw'n licio'r Gymraeg/Maen nhw'n hoffi'r Gymraeg/Mae nhw'n licio Cymraeg/Maen nhw'n hoffi Cymraeg

:)

February 8, 2016

crepuscularr

Diolch yn fawr!

February 8, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Dim problem :)

February 8, 2016

OmegaGmaster

Is Cymraeg a feminine noun that does consonant mutation in the definite? I've seen "y ferch" and I wonder if Cymraeg is also subject to that kind of mutation as well.

October 26, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.