1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Me or her!"

"Me or her!"

Translation:Ja albo ona!

February 8, 2016

30 Comments


jalarkar

What are the exact differences between "czy", "lub", "albo"... is there more? I might have some clues, but its rather confusing. Heres my guesses: Czy is used in a question only? "This or this or this or that? Whats it gonna be?" Lub might be 2-choice selecting, as in "collect food at restaurant OR get a home delivery" Albo might be a more general "or", as in "I thought we could go dancing polka with the horses, or this, or that..." Am I onto something?


Jellei

Theoretically, if we consider logic, then 'lub' would be simple "or" (option 1 is true or option 2 is true or both are true), and 'albo' would be "exclusive or" (either option 1 is true or option 2 is true). In real life, they're rather used interchangeably because people either don't know or don't care (or both!)

According to English wiktionary, 'czy' in the meaning of 'or' is indeed used in questions, and when the speaker's not sure: "On ma jakiegoś psa czy kota, nie wiem" = "He's got some dog or cat, I don't know"


Closureyes

Thank you really much! The meaning 'the speaker is not sure' is something I was using but didn't know how to explain.


Yola448704

There is no "2-choice selecting", but there is "a choice between
two options"... unless you do not care or do not want to know.

English "or" (lub/albo) has two meanings. You have to look at the options, to recognise the right one. Polish makes it relatively easy. The use of the word "lub" channels you into the choice between 3 options: one, the other, or both.

The use of the word "albo" indicates the choice between 2 options only: one, or the other (with no third option - tertium non datur).


DaveBurke3

I think it is connected to cases, although I am as confused as you are.


Chris329827

Why wouldn't czy work in place of albo?


Jellei

It would have to be "czy" if it was a question. But it's not.


Paloma310978

Ja or mnie? Hola Jesús, al leer tu nombre me pregunto si eres español. Yo soy española y quisiera encontrar alguien que quiera intercambiar conmigo conocimientos sobre el polaco. Para mi la mayor dificultad en esa Lengua es la gramática y aun más la pronunciación.


iJany

Yo hablo español :)


SHEmerman

Hablo español también.


riefenstah

Creí que era el único...


Glen624972

Para mí, la pronunciación sí es dificil, pero la gramática-híjole.


DavidLindon

It asks you to translate "Me or her! " so I entered "mnie albo ona" but it appears the correct solution is "ja albo ona", so the original question should be "I or her" as the translation for me is mnie and ja for I.


gbaldacci1309

Agreed!!! This is another instance where what is typically said in English is grammatically correct but the translation in Polish is grammatically correct. The English language is butchered among most English speaking people who would rarely say "It is either I or her" (which is grammatically correct.


MatthewAnt1

The correct form in English is "It is either she or I"


Rafal-Majewski

I think "Mnie albo ją!" should be accepted as a translation too. Like for instance: ENG: Who should I choose? (to team in a game on a P.E. lesson) Me or her!

PL: Kogo powinienem wybrać? (do drużyny w grze na lekcji WF) Mnie albo ją!


Jellei

Without a context, yeah, I guess that works. OK, added.


Ash473779

Can a polish native please give me an example of how this exact phrase would be used in a sentence, or context? The literal nominative case translation of this example into English "I or she!" is, to my knowledge, never used, so I'm confused to how it would work in a polish sentence. Thanks


Jellei

Well, I imagine a woman telling you that you have to choose between her and 'the other' woman. I'd prefer "Albo ja, albo ona!", it's stronger.

Technically, from the grammar point of view, you can imagine: "Wybieraj: albo mnie, albo ją!" as "wybierać" = "to choose" takes Accusative, but while this seems correct, I would be surprised to hear that.


Ash473779

Thanks for the reply, yes, in English you would always say "me or her?" For that example, short for "are you choosing me or her?". "I or she" doesn't really lend itself to any phrases in English that I can think of, it's cool that it can be used in polish though, for good effect.


Yola448704

It is probably closer to: "It's your choice of (either) me, or her!"
- (To) twój wybór: (albo) ja, albo ona!"

Me or her! - Albo ja, albo ona!/ Albo mnie, albo ją!


Rup175840

Why is it ona instead of ja or jej?


Jellei

You meant instead of "ją"?

Frankly, maybe other options could work as well. But as we don't have any context, it seems reasonable to put them as subject, as Nominative. Like: Choose! Either me, or her, only one can stay.

That's not the most fortunate sentence as it's competely contextless.


jwkrasow

in your example though, you're instructing someone to choose either you or the girl, in which case you both become direct objects, with the person choosing being the (nominative) subject. This agrees with the phrase without context, "me or her", both of which are either accusative or dative in English, but the only acceptable translation here is with both in nominative in Polish. Thus, "I or she" should be "ja albo ona" (as in "she or I will do it", both nom.) and "me or her" should be "mnie albo ją/jej" (as in "he has to choose either her or me", both acc. or dat.). The currently accepted solutions mix cases.


Jellei

I really can't imagine anyone saying "mnie albo ją". Even if the whole phrase was "Wybieraj: mnie albo ją". Despite the fact that of course it seems perfectly logical. But still, I'd say that it would still stay in Nominative.

As Polish and English differ very much for this phrase, I will add multi-part hints for the whole phrase.


Arnoldpitt

This phrase is. so lacking in context that it is impossible to make a reasonable guess as to which case(s) should be used.


JerryMcCarthy99

To a degree, we don't disagree with you. However, as it happens, it doesn't matter too much in this particular exercise.

When going PL->EN, English only has two possible cases, and they are both accepted. When going EN->PL, the same two cases are also accepted.

Of course, you have to use the same case for the two words.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.