1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Жалко, что этого композитора…

"Жалко, что этого композитора не знают в России."

Translation:It is a pity that this composer is not known in Russia.

February 8, 2016

46 Comments


AlexeiRosc1

Is there a proper time to use жалко vs жаль? I get that they're basically equivalent, but are they interchangeable in any context?


Kundoo

In serious situations, like when you are offering your condolences, it's better to use "жаль" because it sounds more "proper", while "жалко" is kind of superficial and childish. Otherwise they are more or less intrerchangeable.


Zombie499410

I was marked wrong for writing жалко instead of жаль on another exercise so there must be some difference


TEETUS1

Меня знают в России!


BenCostell3

Конечно, великий Шостакович!!


Valerie261225

Grammatically speaking the English translation would rather be "It is a pity that they do not know this composer in Russia"


Neon_Iceberg

Yeah. I would say that the more accurate translation for this task into Russian is:

Жалко (/жаль), что этот композитор неизвестен в России


RenatoPeres666

Why not "этого композитора"


BenYoung84

In the original translation at the top of the page, этого композитора is the object, so it has the genitive endings because it's masculine and animate. But in Neon Iceberg's sentence it's become the subject instead so no weird endings.


rune-skelley

why is it знают and not знает?


Alexander285995

They don't know the composer in Russia. -> 3rd person plural. See Theron's comment above.


[deactivated user]

    Isn't "it's sad that..." acceptable?


Saul629254

    Why not. Its a shame. instead of. A pity..


jtaylor162

    And, while you're at it, why not "It's unfortunate [or 'sad'] that..." ?


Matt.Lacrosse

    Could someone please explain when it would be more appropriate to start an expression of disappointment with "Жалко" vs "Грустно"?

    Many thanks.


DoganAkarsu

    cannot we say "sadly" instead of it is a pity?


mqleen

    So знать can have a reflective meaning, without ся/сь?


Theron126

    Reflexive would mean "knows himself", right? This isn't reflexive, знают is third person plural, literally it says "they don't know him in Russia", but "they" is dropped because there isn't some particular "they" we're interested in, it just means people don't know him. You'll meet this kind of construction a lot.


Jeffrey855877

    Using third-person plural and dropping the implied subject "they", and treating the subject of passive English as an accusative direct object in the Russian translation, appears to be the way Russian translates English passive voice.

    At least, so far. I'm about 2/3 through the tree, so only time will tell if there is an actual passive voice in Russian.


Joker-62

    What for article a, if word pity is not noun


Theron126

    Here it is a noun.


Jeffrey855877

    "Pity" can be either a noun or a verb:
    It is a pity Duo's audio isn't better.
    I pity the person learning to speak Russian by listening to the Duo audio.


CalebWitth

    Пилотредсун


TheFinkie

    Is passive voice not constructed differently in Russian?


Jeffrey855877

    So far, I haven't seen a "passive voice" form for verbs. They only Russian translations I've encountered so far of English passive-voice use the 3rd person plural verb, with the implied but omitted subject "they" - which requires the 3rd person plural conjugation.


BenYoung84

    They do have present and past passive participles. I would wager that they're less common than the passive in English.


amirbd

    Why is 'unfortunately,... Instead of 'it is a pity that,...' rejected? It is shorter and seems more natural to me


4Xwr5

    Жаль, что этот композитор неизвестен в России. And sach variant?


LauraBlume

    What's wrong with "Too bad that this composer is not known in Russia"?


soobee620

    I'm wondering the same thing. "Too bad' seems like a good translation of жалко.


jonathan704301

    How, will the sentence " this composer doesn't know Russia" be translated?


LauraBlume

    I'm not 100% sure, but I would write it like this: Жалко, что этот композитор не знает Россию.


traindrivermark

    The clue is that " знают" is plural, but what if it was "these composers aren't known in Russia"?


BenYoung84

    Then you could tell from the case of этот and композитор.

    These composers know => Эти композиторы знают
    (They) know these composers/These composers are known => Этих композиторов знают


Rumata_

    What's wrong with "it is a pity that that composer isn't known in Russia"? Just in case, I suggested to add it. 27.06.2020


LauraBlume

    this/that - not usually accepted as the same on this course


Ron304908

    Знает или знают can't tell from the audio


ZinnaAleks

    "It is sad that this composer is unknown in Russia." is wrong???


Ron304908

    Why not не знает? Can't tell on the audio


Kundoo

    For some reason Duo sometimes doesn't post my comments. That's very annoying. I'll post it again, but if it doubles, I'm sorry.

    "Не знает" doesn't really make sense here. Who is that one person in Russia, who is unaware of this composer? The third-person plural form "не знают" is an idiomatic way to convey that people in Russia in general don't know him, but the singular form "не знает" doesn't work like that.


BenYoung84

    Also there is a slight difference in pronunciation between the two words. If you listen carefully you should detect a hint of "u" in знают.


MichalaK_EU

    I got refused : "that's a pity that this composer isn't known in Russia"


StephenRoe15

    it is quite correct to say in English "a pity that this composer is not known in Russia", but marked wrong here.


Araz944

    Why not "It is sad..." ?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.