"La folla grida."

Translation:The crowd yells.

January 16, 2013

31 Comments


sc_acc

When the first three suggestions are "shouts" "shout" and "shout", I don't understand how "shout" couldn't be accepted. This happens all the time. Why are not answer key combinations built around the suggested words? Or why aren't the suggested words at least consulted when creating the combinations that form your answer key?

And yes, "shout" is an acceptable translation here.

January 16, 2013

ceceg

Duolingo listened to you. "The crowd shouts" is now accepted :)

May 2, 2013

Ariaflame

It is very hard to think of all the possible combinations. Which is why they have put in a facility for us to tell them when we think they missed something.

And no, 'shout' would not be acceptable. The crowd shout would not be correct. The crowd shouts would. He shouts, she shouts, they shout. The crowd is treated like as singular in English too, in a similar way to la folla being treated as singular in Italian..

February 15, 2014

sc_acc

I meant "shout" vs "yell". Not "shout" vs "shouts". Of course it was "shouts" that I used. I was referring specifically to the fact that duolingo provides suggestions, and then doesn't accept those suggestions in the answer. Now, it's obvious that some suggestions will not be correct, given the variety of meanings a particular word can take, but the suggestions that are correct, should be correct. And it sounds like the change has been made, so I'm happy.

Sure, they provide the mechanism for us to suggestion. But you realize, that's not all we're doing. We're complaining. Suggesting yeah, but at the same time, we're complaining because obvious translations that duolingo should support right out of the box are not supported.

Imagine if you were doing these lessons in a school setting, and your teacher was grading them, and came to this question, crossed out "shouts" and wrote in "yells", marking you incorrect. Would that increase or decrease your enjoyment of learning?

February 15, 2014

Ariaflame

Previous reply removed. To address your proposed situation in a better way, if it was being done by an individual human teacher who marked that wrong then I would probably be less happy. But I also know that it is almost impossible to think of and include all the possible answers to these questions 'out of the box' as you say. This is an immensely complex thing they are doing, and when computer facilitated learning and imperfect humans combine there are going to be things that slip through the cracks. They seem to be pretty good at dealing with the problems when people do report them using the actual report button.

I apologise that I assumed that when you said you had used 'shout' that you had actually typed 'shout'. Given that a large number of the people on here do not have English as their first language it is a mistake that I can see being made.

February 15, 2014

Anne737429

No - in correct English we can use both e.g. the team is/ the team are. It alters the sense a little - you are thinking about the team as a unit; use "is"; you are thinking about the members, use "are". English is not driven by pure grammar on this.

August 17, 2018

eauditores

la folla grida un mantra, l'evoluzione inciampa, la scimmia nuda balla

OCCIDENTALIS KARMA

May 6, 2017

Yumpon

:)

May 7, 2017

Il-2

Is "The crowd cries" possible?

February 3, 2015

Yumpon

Why not the croud roars?

March 30, 2015

lupogrigio

i'm with you on this one - it's pretty much a cliché in american english -

July 16, 2015

Divenzi

i thought that "folla" was "foglia" for a second and i was so confused-- the leaf screams?

February 26, 2017

blazinghaze

I dont understand why it isnt gridano , isn't the crowd a "they" ??

September 21, 2014

jamesjiao

Because Italian isn't English. Trying to apply English logic to another language is the very first obstacle you need to cross in order to become more effective at learning the said language.

January 14, 2016

Ariaflame

Because while a crowd is a group of people, we treat it as a singular noun. The crowd, a crowd. It isn't 'The crowds yell' - Le folle gridano, but The crowd yells - La folla grida

September 22, 2014

CaraDePauUK

Collective nouns like "crowd" are usually treated as plural in proper English - so "the crowd shout" is also correct. In US English they always treat collective nouns as singular (the crowd shouts).

January 16, 2015

AdineCallaghan

It is perfectly correct to say the crowd shout!

March 6, 2015

OzgunDemir1

it isn't. The crowd shouts

December 5, 2018

FrancesMez

the crowd roars is more common

July 27, 2015

ArgentaMoon

Earlier, "Many men yell" was "molti uomini gridano"...I had put "Molti uomini grida" and it was counted as incorrect. Can anyone clear this up for me? I'm a little confused.

September 28, 2015

Il-2

"Molti uomini" is plural, so the verb should be in the appropriate form in plural, "gridano". "La folla" is singular — the verb will be singular too, "grida". It's quite the same in English, "many men" is plural, so there is no "-s" on the end of the verb, "many men yell". But "the crowd" is singular, so "the crowd yellS".

September 28, 2015

ArgentaMoon

Thanks! I get it!

October 3, 2015

Katevolution

I like how crowd can be mob. Concert style \m/

January 24, 2016

Popcorn122

The crowd roars is a common translation in the U.S. The crowd yells is literal but very awkward .

February 12, 2017

OzgunDemir1

Agreed, the crowd would yell if there was a very unfair thing happening and the people in the crowd yelled at others. Roars is much better suited

December 5, 2018

Tootle46

Two sentences earlier, the sentence was "Men often scream." Same verb. But when I use it here, it is incorrect!

March 31, 2017

Isidor868839

why is "the crowd cries" wrong??

January 6, 2018

jaye16

If you check the drop down hints you'll see the suggested translations: "yells, shouts, screams".
"The crowd cries." means "The crowd is weeping, shedding tears...etc"

January 7, 2018

OzgunDemir1

I would use cry with the verb piangere

December 5, 2018

CatherineK153278

:-( I got this as a fill in the blanks when I had never had any of the words before.

August 6, 2018

AnneBcklun2

Could la folla mean the public at a game for instance? Conserning yell versus shout I think shout is what you woulď rather use in british english in this context

January 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.