1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La folla grida."

"La folla grida."

Translation:The crowd yells.

January 16, 2013

29 Comments


sc_acc

When the first three suggestions are "shouts" "shout" and "shout", I don't understand how "shout" couldn't be accepted. This happens all the time. Why are not answer key combinations built around the suggested words? Or why aren't the suggested words at least consulted when creating the combinations that form your answer key?

And yes, "shout" is an acceptable translation here.


ceceg

Duolingo listened to you. "The crowd shouts" is now accepted :)


Ariaflame

It is very hard to think of all the possible combinations. Which is why they have put in a facility for us to tell them when we think they missed something.

And no, 'shout' would not be acceptable. The crowd shout would not be correct. The crowd shouts would. He shouts, she shouts, they shout. The crowd is treated like as singular in English too, in a similar way to la folla being treated as singular in Italian..


sc_acc

I meant "shout" vs "yell". Not "shout" vs "shouts". Of course it was "shouts" that I used. I was referring specifically to the fact that duolingo provides suggestions, and then doesn't accept those suggestions in the answer. Now, it's obvious that some suggestions will not be correct, given the variety of meanings a particular word can take, but the suggestions that are correct, should be correct. And it sounds like the change has been made, so I'm happy.

Sure, they provide the mechanism for us to suggestion. But you realize, that's not all we're doing. We're complaining. Suggesting yeah, but at the same time, we're complaining because obvious translations that duolingo should support right out of the box are not supported.

Imagine if you were doing these lessons in a school setting, and your teacher was grading them, and came to this question, crossed out "shouts" and wrote in "yells", marking you incorrect. Would that increase or decrease your enjoyment of learning?


Ariaflame

Previous reply removed. To address your proposed situation in a better way, if it was being done by an individual human teacher who marked that wrong then I would probably be less happy. But I also know that it is almost impossible to think of and include all the possible answers to these questions 'out of the box' as you say. This is an immensely complex thing they are doing, and when computer facilitated learning and imperfect humans combine there are going to be things that slip through the cracks. They seem to be pretty good at dealing with the problems when people do report them using the actual report button.

I apologise that I assumed that when you said you had used 'shout' that you had actually typed 'shout'. Given that a large number of the people on here do not have English as their first language it is a mistake that I can see being made.


eauditores

la folla grida un mantra, l'evoluzione inciampa, la scimmia nuda balla

OCCIDENTALIS KARMA


DanielPrva2

came here for this


Il-2

Is "The crowd cries" possible?


alanvoe

It is a correct translation, but I do not know if it is accepted by Duolingo.


Yumpon

Why not the croud roars?


lupogrigio

i'm with you on this one - it's pretty much a cliché in american english -


Divenzi

i thought that "folla" was "foglia" for a second and i was so confused-- the leaf screams?


FrancesMez

the crowd roars is more common


Popcorn122

The crowd roars is a common translation in the U.S. The crowd yells is literal but very awkward .


OzgunDemir1

Agreed, the crowd would yell if there was a very unfair thing happening and the people in the crowd yelled at others. Roars is much better suited


ArgentaMoon

Earlier, "Many men yell" was "molti uomini gridano"...I had put "Molti uomini grida" and it was counted as incorrect. Can anyone clear this up for me? I'm a little confused.


Il-2

"Molti uomini" is plural, so the verb should be in the appropriate form in plural, "gridano". "La folla" is singular — the verb will be singular too, "grida". It's quite the same in English, "many men" is plural, so there is no "-s" on the end of the verb, "many men yell". But "the crowd" is singular, so "the crowd yellS".


ArgentaMoon

Thanks! I get it!


Katevolution

I like how crowd can be mob. Concert style \m/


Tootle46

Two sentences earlier, the sentence was "Men often scream." Same verb. But when I use it here, it is incorrect!


alanvoe

"to scream" is not identical to "to shout" and "to yell". The former implies a high voice pitch caused by an intense emotion, such as despair, fear, anger or excitement. Reference: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/scream

That said, I think that "to scream" could be used here. I suggest you report it.


Isidor868839

why is "the crowd cries" wrong??


OzgunDemir1

I would use cry with the verb piangere


alanvoe

It is correct, but maybe it isn't accepted by Duolingo as a possible answer yet.


CatherineK153278

:-( I got this as a fill in the blanks when I had never had any of the words before.


AnneBcklun2

Could la folla mean the public at a game for instance? Conserning yell versus shout I think shout is what you woulď rather use in british english in this context


alanvoe

"audience" (of a match, movie, theather play) is "pubblico" in Italian.


RuthBlake2

Ariaflame you make great points about Duolingo but I just want to point out that 'the crowd shout' is actually an alternative correct sentence, even if it's not what you might expect, as in shout/yell vs shouts/yells.. It would have a slightly different connotation but they are both correct. If you extended it, you could say, 'the crowd shout many different chants'.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.