"Ты хочешь жить в Польше?"

Translation:Do you want to live in Poland?

February 8, 2016

12 Comments


TwinTip

Tak, ja chcę!

August 1, 2016

CarlosLeye1

Wow, how much can the internet rot one's brain... I wrote "Do u want to live in Poland" (yes, u instead of you lol)

May 8, 2016

Molly359032

That's ok- I almost wrote "Do you want to DRINK in Poland"-shows where my brain is right now!

June 8, 2016

Zauber32

Na zdrowie!

September 7, 2016

emmanuelanajao

Of helloings

April 6, 2018

cikk9

'You want to live in Poland?' Should be right. It could be a question of incredulity.

September 14, 2018

AnCatDubh

Why does it sound like Польша? Is that яканье?

February 8, 2016

[deactivated user]

    «Ш» is always hard, so it's reduced differently compared to most instances of «е». I don't have references with me, but I think both reductions to [̩ʂɨ] and to [ʂə] are acceptable in standard Russian (at least шоколад can be pronounced both [ʂɨkɐ'lat] and [ʂɐkɐ'lat]).

    February 9, 2016

marcinsowa1999

    I hear /poʎʃɛ/. Is something wrong with my hearing?

    March 17, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      I'm not a phonetician, so I can't answer your question.

      March 17, 2016

Mr_Thu

      You always have to take the audio here with a pinch of salt anyway

      March 5, 2018

Jeffrey855877

      I had to look up the translation for "Poland" = Польша before I figured out that польше was a regular prepositional case noun, not an adverb or predicate adjective.

      That added several minutes to my study time. It's really too bad Duo doesn't show the transition in case, as it could by including both nominative and other cases for the same word in one exercise, e.g., Это Польша. Ты хочешь жить в Польше?

      March 12, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.