1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non vedo l'ora."

"Non vedo l'ora."

Translation:I cannot wait.

January 16, 2013

94 Comments


dmmaus

Interesting! It's good to learn idioms like this. The English translation is also an idiom, not a literal phrase. (More literally it would be "I do not like waiting.")

April 10, 2013

TobyBartels

I find the English a little more literal, say "It is hard to wait.", which depending on context could mean either "It is hard to endure the wait." (similar to what you said) or "It is hard to stop myself from starting already." (just short of the literal meaning).

PS: Between your name and the style of your avatar, I wonder: are you the cartoonist behind Irregular Webcomic, Mezzacotta, etc?

June 20, 2015

dmmaus

Yes, I am. :-)

June 21, 2015

TobyBartels

I should have just clicked on your name; that would have told me. (Either that or you're an impostor, but then your reply leaves that open as well.)

June 28, 2015

silen03

Another idiom with a similar meaning is "non sto più nella pelle!" ;)

March 11, 2017

meandmyshadow0

Really! Literally, it says, I cannot see the hour.

October 26, 2019

semuc

no

June 9, 2014

LovroV

Lol you have most dislikes ive seen on duolingo so far

October 31, 2015

semuc

Do i get a price? and "no" to "dmmaus" statement in the first comment "I do not like waiting" would not be a more literal translation.

October 31, 2015

mskycc3

I think he meant that it's a more literal translation of you actually mean when you say "I can't wait.". What you are actually trying to communicate is "I have difficulty waiting.", or "I hate waiting.", or "I do not like waiting.".

March 11, 2017

susanescott

But you could mean it literally. "I cannot stay here because I am obligated to leave."

October 16, 2019

LovroV

here you go i gave you a lingot, enjoy

November 5, 2015

semuc

thanks

November 5, 2015

TheGandalf

Yes

September 13, 2014

countvlad

How are you supposed to glean an idiom, not having ever seen it?

April 1, 2013

Blomeley

Have a go! If you don't figure it out the first time, then try to remember it for the next time :)

April 7, 2013

trevro

That is how learning works, after all.

August 11, 2014

benyscott

Well you know now.

August 12, 2014

TobyBartels

I can't tell if it applies now, since I got this as a listening exercise, but check the hover hints, because often these translate the entire idiom. (Also, Duolingo often accepts a literal translation, if it makes sense, so try reporting it if they don't.)

June 20, 2015

zickovski

i lost a life here because of it

December 11, 2013

trevro

It happens to all of us. No big whoop.

August 11, 2014

vjhreeves

Isn't learning more important?

September 28, 2015

jokaim

Is there a relevant rationale for this idiom? I mean, I would imagine that "if you don't see the hour", you are having a good time and not minding your watch. In French we say "je ne vois pas le temps passer" (lit. "I don't see the time passing") in this meaning. If you are eagerly waiting, you are probably more likely be staring at your watch. :) Does it make sense for you?

November 13, 2013

Iris_17

I'm not sure what the rationale is (or if there is one, because idiom is sometimes a bit random). But to me it makes some sense; when you can't wait for something, times goes by really slowly and if you watch the clock it's always disappointingly early.
So someone might try not to watch the clock and distract yourself with other things. That's just how I see it anyway:)

August 26, 2014

TobyBartels

The impression that I get is that you do not see the future hour when the anticipated event will occur, although you are eagerly looking for it.

June 20, 2015

ClaudiusMaximus2

Stop seeking a rational explanation. It is AN IDIOM

October 3, 2018

Sionel

This is a learning site. People want more than just "do as you are told".

If it works for you, then smashing. Others try to determine why the idiom exists and how they can spot similar ones in the future.

We all learn in our own way.

July 22, 2019

MishaDaSiberia

Maybe that means that you are in such a state of your mind that you don't have your usual adequate perception of time? You look at your watch more often than usually and you don't see (don't understand) what time it is. So you need to check your watch again and again. And you say to yourself: "I cannot understand the time. I don't see it (Non vedo l'ora)."

September 10, 2018

Gewittermiez

Cool, an idiom!

March 21, 2013

Polyglotta

the problem is ora a new word has as a translation here pray!?

April 25, 2013

TobyBartels

As a verb, "ora" may mean "pray", but as a noun, it means "hour".

June 20, 2015

CatherineK153278

or time

May 23, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"I can't wait!" can either positive (I'm looking forward to it!) or negative (I'm impatient). From reading the other comments here, it seems that "Non vedo l'ora" has more of the positive meaning than the negative.

December 6, 2017

greg1881

Isn't "vedo" I see?

January 16, 2013

naten

It's literally "I don't see the time", but it's an idiom meaning "I'm looking forward to it" or "I can't wait". For example, "Non vedo l'ora di incontrarti" is "I'm looking forward to meeting you" or "I can't wait to meet you".

January 16, 2013

lukman.A

Isn't it that "I can't wait" translated to be "Non posso aspettare"? What if we say, "Non posso aspettare di incontrart(i/a)"? Is this common in Italian daily conversation?

January 30, 2014

berton57

non vedo l'ora! is very common in every day language in Italy. I have heard it often when visiting family in Italy. Not a literal translation. Its more in excitment of something that will be happening and 'looking' forward or towards it. I can't wait! Non posso aspettare....is stating a fact - I cannot wait (due to lack of time). I think I cannot see the hour is a very unnatural translation for English. I can't wait ..is ok.

July 15, 2014

lukman.A

Mille grazie

July 15, 2014

silen03

Grazie mille :)

October 1, 2014

david.a.olivares

Non posso aspettare... it would translate to something like "I am not be able to wait..."

March 16, 2015

Bobby_DD

The trouble is that "I can't wait!" and "I cannot wait." suggest two different things in English. The first is equivalent to "I'm eager" whereas the second (especially without the exclamation point) more often is a statement of fact (although of course the contracted form can also mean the same). I'm guessing the Italian idiom only expresses the first. The use of the punctuation at Duolingo would more clearly express this.

April 13, 2015

Tracie279235

I speak American English, and to me, both those phrases could be used in either of those contexts.

Mechanic: Your car can be ready in two hours--did you want to wait for it, or come back later to pick it up?

Me: I can't wait. I'll have to come back later.

Or...

Kid: I cannot WAIT till next month till we go to Disney World!

I could swap those phrases within those two scenarios, and the meaning wouldn't change. I think it's context, not the fact of contracting "cannot" to "can't" that determines what the speaker means. Literally, "can't wait" and "cannot wait" are the same thing--it only means an "o" has been omitted to form a contraction--which shouldn't affect the meaning of the words (as far as I am aware)?

December 29, 2017

ClaudiusMaximus2

Hi. You cannot be so literal. These are idioms that you must learn, not question

October 3, 2018

Elena18

Mille grazie! Non vedo l'ora di vi conoscere? Or something like that? (I'm trying to say "I can't wait to meet you".

March 17, 2013

marziotta

"Non vedo l'ora di conoscerti/incontrarti" colloquial "Non vedo l'ora di conoscerla/incontrarla" formal

"Conoscere" = meet for the first time, get to know each other

"Incontrare" = meet, plain and simple

March 17, 2013

Robert423232

When i see stuff like this, my first thought is, how would you say I can not see the time. Such as if you are looking at your time card from work, the machine ran out of ink so you 'can not see the time' on the time card.

May 14, 2019

semuc

I think,that if we go with literally, it should be "I don't see the hour"

June 3, 2014

bilboburgler

but how do you say "I am so busy I cannot wait" ?

June 24, 2013

Yuujen

Sono così impegnato che non posso aspettare. Perhaps.

July 23, 2013

professorclee

or "occupato"?

December 16, 2013

ShainaMychal

Does that mean that to say something like, "I can't wait until after work," you would say, "Non vedo l'ora dopo lavoro"?

May 8, 2014

Sigh98

Oh, whoops! I thought it was saying "I don't see Laura" lol

November 22, 2015

K-MacGregor

I typed "I cannot wait" but was told it's: "I can't see the hour"...

June 9, 2018

Richard78640

Seems to be used by Italians to say, "I look forward to....."

December 21, 2018

Wende0

I think it would be helpful if there were notations regarding idioms because, in certain categories, they seem to come up fairly often.

I translated "Non veto l'ora" because I thought I would get dinged if I didn't, even though the literal "I can not see the hour," did not make sense to me.

Using the work bank circumvents this because the idiom will be evident in the choices, as in an April Fool's joke = un pesce d'aprile, which were the only words that worked in the context. But after Level 1 or 2, I learn faster if I do not rely on the work bank.

In case anyone hasn't done this: I loaded the Italian keyboard to use when I'm using the phone app. It makes it go much faster.

March 29, 2019

jim941385

"I do not see the hour" was accepted...i'm glad that i checked here to find the "I cannot wait" phrase

July 8, 2019

nictheman

I guess this is more of an idiomatic phrase? "I don't see the hour". Tricky!

February 10, 2013

marliner

It would be more helpful to introduce idioms before asking questions based on them. There is no way of knowing what this means from a direct translation alone, it has to be explained.

October 24, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you hover over the words, "'non vedo la hora" , the expression "cannot wait" does come up now.

November 12, 2014

eltapatio

Spanish, no veo la hora de verte de nuevo. !

October 1, 2014

doste572

How do you say, "I don't see it now"?

June 1, 2015

TobyBartels

"Non lo vedo ora."

June 20, 2015

dianaeverc

"I don't see the hour" works. I think this is an idiom like "raining cats and dogs."

June 2, 2015

LaLa_Duo

We say the same thing in brazilian portuguese: "Não vejo a hora" :)

June 10, 2016

AngeloOKlo

Non vedo 'ora should be translated in English: I do not see the hour!

Before I made this comment I used SYSTRAN to translate the sentence because I doubted the correctness of the translation.

September 17, 2017

ion1122

Yes, that is the literal meaning of the Italian. But nobody says that in English. Instead, they say 'I can hardly wait' or 'I cannot wait'.

September 17, 2017

Tracie279235

I didn't realize it was an idiom, and translated it "I don't see the time." It accepted it. But I opened the discussion to see what they actually had as a translation. Glad I did, as I would not have recognized it actually meant "I cannot wait."

October 22, 2017

CatherineK153278

I translated it as "I do not see the time" which was accepted.

May 23, 2018

Dalingo8

I have never heard this idiom before so I wrote "I don't see the time" and it was accepted :)

September 16, 2018

charles751522

This isn't "Non vedo Laura"?

October 15, 2018

Richard78640

Yes indeed an Italian idiom which can also mean, "I look forward to..."

December 18, 2018

Steve140998

Would this have worked, and if not why not: Non posso aspettare

February 6, 2019

ion1122

Steve, in this exercise we are given the Italian first. So our job is to come up with an English sentence.

Or are you asking if your Italian sentence means the same as the Italian sentence that DL gives us? No, it does not.

Or are you asking if your Italian sentence is also a possible translation into Italian of the English sentence that DL gives us us here? Yes it is.

February 6, 2019

Natalia201212

Just like in Portuguese: "Não vejo a hora".

March 9, 2019

FredGassit1

I wrote "I don't have the time" Was marked correct ????

June 8, 2019

ANASSA19

DON'T THINK YOU SHOULD BE ''FAITHFUL'' TO YOUR OWN WORDS..WHICH YOU PROVIDE?

October 6, 2019

AlexLopezGT

I did not have a problem to translate this sentence because in Spanish (my native language) it is the same ("No veo la hora"), so I put "I don't see the time" and it was accepted. But I think you English native speakers don't say this like that.

November 27, 2019

chatee

No veo la hora de aprender Italiano y buscarme una novia Italiana.

October 30, 2013

sarah.marie25

I would say: non posso aspettare

July 2, 2015

SamKanavati

Nice

April 14, 2017

Bryan294645

“我等不及了to do something ”or “我受不了了 on something or somebody...in chianese. ”举个例子:“我等不及了要见你。”、“我受不了你总在我面前吸烟。”等等。

April 16, 2018

MABBY

The exact translation for "I cannot wait" would be nothing like Non vedo l'ora, even if the idiom means that. No one is going to get this correct on the first try. If the phrase was non posso aspettare, then I could see it.

April 16, 2013

olefattguy

I don't see the hour was marked as correct for me, even though it doesn't mean anything of substance in English... Thanks for that, Duolingo ;)

May 26, 2013

MABBY

Sounds like I'll just have to memorize this phrase.

April 16, 2013

CharlieMcCartan

so does it mean (i'm so excited) i can't wait or (i have to catch a bus) i can't wait or both?

June 17, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

See above. It means the first.

November 12, 2014

eltapatio

naten: you are good! no veo la hora!

February 1, 2013

mitramichael

I'm sorry, but if it is an idiom, then it belongs in the idiom section.

October 12, 2014

SadiqB.Ade

Follow your gut feeling

January 3, 2015

Interrobang3

No thanks

February 15, 2015

Muyil

Is this a little crazy? Or is it me?

January 28, 2016

haydee14p

The voice is indistinct

February 3, 2016

HarryFrotm

I'm not sure about this. "Wait" is "aspetto", while "vedo" is "see". So what am i missing?

June 12, 2016

ion1122

Read this page, Harry.

January 27, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.