1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non vedo l'ora."

"Non vedo l'ora."

Translation:I cannot wait.

January 16, 2013

114 Comments


dmmaus

Interesting! It's good to learn idioms like this. The English translation is also an idiom, not a literal phrase. (More literally it would be "I do not like waiting.")


meandmyshadow0

Really! Literally, it says, I cannot see the hour.


TobyBartels

I find the English a little more literal, say "It is hard to wait.", which depending on context could mean either "It is hard to endure the wait." (similar to what you said) or "It is hard to stop myself from starting already." (just short of the literal meaning).

PS: Between your name and the style of your avatar, I wonder: are you the cartoonist behind Irregular Webcomic, Mezzacotta, etc?


dmmaus

Yes, I am. :-)


TobyBartels

I should have just clicked on your name; that would have told me. (Either that or you're an impostor, but then your reply leaves that open as well.)


silen03

Another idiom with a similar meaning is "non sto più nella pelle!" ;)


Peter61379

Interesting... In the Italian German translation "non vedo l'ora" means "ich freue mich" which is in englisch probably "I'm looking forward"...


LovroV

Lol you have most dislikes ive seen on duolingo so far


semuc

Do i get a price? and "no" to "dmmaus" statement in the first comment "I do not like waiting" would not be a more literal translation.


mskycc3

I think he meant that it's a more literal translation of you actually mean when you say "I can't wait.". What you are actually trying to communicate is "I have difficulty waiting.", or "I hate waiting.", or "I do not like waiting.".


susanescott

But you could mean it literally. "I cannot stay here because I am obligated to leave."


LovroV

here you go i gave you a lingot, enjoy


countvlad

How are you supposed to glean an idiom, not having ever seen it?


Blomeley

Have a go! If you don't figure it out the first time, then try to remember it for the next time :)


trevro

That is how learning works, after all.


benyscott

Well you know now.


TobyBartels

I can't tell if it applies now, since I got this as a listening exercise, but check the hover hints, because often these translate the entire idiom. (Also, Duolingo often accepts a literal translation, if it makes sense, so try reporting it if they don't.)


zickovski

i lost a life here because of it


trevro

It happens to all of us. No big whoop.


vjhreeves

Isn't learning more important?


ErwinBronson

Never complain about the shortcomings of Duolingo on Duolingo. You will be attacked.


jokaim

Is there a relevant rationale for this idiom? I mean, I would imagine that "if you don't see the hour", you are having a good time and not minding your watch. In French we say "je ne vois pas le temps passer" (lit. "I don't see the time passing") in this meaning. If you are eagerly waiting, you are probably more likely be staring at your watch. :) Does it make sense for you?


Iris_17

I'm not sure what the rationale is (or if there is one, because idiom is sometimes a bit random). But to me it makes some sense; when you can't wait for something, times goes by really slowly and if you watch the clock it's always disappointingly early.
So someone might try not to watch the clock and distract yourself with other things. That's just how I see it anyway:)


TobyBartels

The impression that I get is that you do not see the future hour when the anticipated event will occur, although you are eagerly looking for it.


MishaDaSiberia

Maybe that means that you are in such a state of your mind that you don't have your usual adequate perception of time? You look at your watch more often than usually and you don't see (don't understand) what time it is. So you need to check your watch again and again. And you say to yourself: "I cannot understand the time. I don't see it (Non vedo l'ora)."


ClaudiusMaximus2

Stop seeking a rational explanation. It is AN IDIOM


Sionel

This is a learning site. People want more than just "do as you are told".

If it works for you, then smashing. Others try to determine why the idiom exists and how they can spot similar ones in the future.

We all learn in our own way.


LeviUzodik

I searched for an explanation, and I think the rationale goes something like, I don't see the hour/the time [that x is supposed to happen]=I don't care when it's supposed to happen, I want it to happen now=I can't wait. But I'm not a native speaker at all. Source[#4]: https://www.ef.edu/blog/language/12-cool-italian-expressions-youll-learn-rome/


JoeDidIt1

just noting that "ora" also means "now" maybe there is another rationale


Polyglotta

the problem is ora a new word has as a translation here pray!?


TobyBartels

As a verb, "ora" may mean "pray", but as a noun, it means "hour".


greg1881

Isn't "vedo" I see?


naten

It's literally "I don't see the time", but it's an idiom meaning "I'm looking forward to it" or "I can't wait". For example, "Non vedo l'ora di incontrarti" is "I'm looking forward to meeting you" or "I can't wait to meet you".


lukman.A

Isn't it that "I can't wait" translated to be "Non posso aspettare"? What if we say, "Non posso aspettare di incontrart(i/a)"? Is this common in Italian daily conversation?


sooshimango

non vedo l'ora! is very common in every day language in Italy. I have heard it often when visiting family in Italy. Not a literal translation. Its more in excitment of something that will be happening and 'looking' forward or towards it. I can't wait! Non posso aspettare....is stating a fact - I cannot wait (due to lack of time). I think I cannot see the hour is a very unnatural translation for English. I can't wait ..is ok.


silen03

Grazie mille :)


david.a.olivares

Non posso aspettare... it would translate to something like "I am not be able to wait..."


Bobby_DD

The trouble is that "I can't wait!" and "I cannot wait." suggest two different things in English. The first is equivalent to "I'm eager" whereas the second (especially without the exclamation point) more often is a statement of fact (although of course the contracted form can also mean the same). I'm guessing the Italian idiom only expresses the first. The use of the punctuation at Duolingo would more clearly express this.


Tracie279235

I speak American English, and to me, both those phrases could be used in either of those contexts.

Mechanic: Your car can be ready in two hours--did you want to wait for it, or come back later to pick it up?

Me: I can't wait. I'll have to come back later.

Or...

Kid: I cannot WAIT till next month till we go to Disney World!

I could swap those phrases within those two scenarios, and the meaning wouldn't change. I think it's context, not the fact of contracting "cannot" to "can't" that determines what the speaker means. Literally, "can't wait" and "cannot wait" are the same thing--it only means an "o" has been omitted to form a contraction--which shouldn't affect the meaning of the words (as far as I am aware)?


ClaudiusMaximus2

Hi. You cannot be so literal. These are idioms that you must learn, not question


Robert423232

When i see stuff like this, my first thought is, how would you say I can not see the time. Such as if you are looking at your time card from work, the machine ran out of ink so you 'can not see the time' on the time card.


Elena18

Mille grazie! Non vedo l'ora di vi conoscere? Or something like that? (I'm trying to say "I can't wait to meet you".


marziotta

"Non vedo l'ora di conoscerti/incontrarti" colloquial "Non vedo l'ora di conoscerla/incontrarla" formal

"Conoscere" = meet for the first time, get to know each other

"Incontrare" = meet, plain and simple


semuc

I think,that if we go with literally, it should be "I don't see the hour"


CJ.Dennis

"I can't wait!" can either positive (I'm looking forward to it!) or negative (I'm impatient). From reading the other comments here, it seems that "Non vedo l'ora" has more of the positive meaning than the negative.


bilboburgler

but how do you say "I am so busy I cannot wait" ?


Yuujen

Sono così impegnato che non posso aspettare. Perhaps.


Tracie279235

I didn't realize it was an idiom, and translated it "I don't see the time." It accepted it. But I opened the discussion to see what they actually had as a translation. Glad I did, as I would not have recognized it actually meant "I cannot wait."


K-MacGregor

I typed "I cannot wait" but was told it's: "I can't see the hour"...


Wende0

I think it would be helpful if there were notations regarding idioms because, in certain categories, they seem to come up fairly often.

I translated "Non veto l'ora" because I thought I would get dinged if I didn't, even though the literal "I can not see the hour," did not make sense to me.

Using the work bank circumvents this because the idiom will be evident in the choices, as in an April Fool's joke = un pesce d'aprile, which were the only words that worked in the context. But after Level 1 or 2, I learn faster if I do not rely on the work bank.

In case anyone hasn't done this: I loaded the Italian keyboard to use when I'm using the phone app. It makes it go much faster.


RegasGeorgiou

Surprisingly ,the exact translation of this phrase is also used in Greek to mean the exact same thing! "Δεν βλέπω την ώρα", which translates as "I don't see the hour", means I can't wait.


Dalingo8

Interesting... is there a greek course on Doulingo?


RegasGeorgiou

Yes there is the greek from english course.


marliner

It would be more helpful to introduce idioms before asking questions based on them. There is no way of knowing what this means from a direct translation alone, it has to be explained.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you hover over the words, "'non vedo la hora" , the expression "cannot wait" does come up now.


ShainaMychal

Does that mean that to say something like, "I can't wait until after work," you would say, "Non vedo l'ora dopo lavoro"?


dianaeverc

"I don't see the hour" works. I think this is an idiom like "raining cats and dogs."


Sigh98

Oh, whoops! I thought it was saying "I don't see Laura" lol


LaLa_Duo

We say the same thing in brazilian portuguese: "Não vejo a hora" :)


Richard78640

Yes indeed an Italian idiom which can also mean, "I look forward to..."


Richard78640

Seems to be used by Italians to say, "I look forward to....."


Natalia201212

Just like in Portuguese: "Não vejo a hora".


jim941385

"I do not see the hour" was accepted...i'm glad that i checked here to find the "I cannot wait" phrase


nictheman

I guess this is more of an idiomatic phrase? "I don't see the hour". Tricky!


eltapatio

Spanish, no veo la hora de verte de nuevo. !


doste572

How do you say, "I don't see it now"?


TobyBartels

"Non lo vedo ora."


AngeloOKlo

Non vedo 'ora should be translated in English: I do not see the hour!

Before I made this comment I used SYSTRAN to translate the sentence because I doubted the correctness of the translation.


ion1122

Yes, that is the literal meaning of the Italian. But nobody says that in English. Instead, they say 'I can hardly wait' or 'I cannot wait'.


CatherineK153278

I translated it as "I do not see the time" which was accepted.


Dalingo8

I have never heard this idiom before so I wrote "I don't see the time" and it was accepted :)


Steve140998

Would this have worked, and if not why not: Non posso aspettare


ion1122

Steve, in this exercise we are given the Italian first. So our job is to come up with an English sentence.

Or are you asking if your Italian sentence means the same as the Italian sentence that DL gives us? No, it does not.

Or are you asking if your Italian sentence is also a possible translation into Italian of the English sentence that DL gives us us here? Yes it is.


GerryAalders

I never learned this sentence, weird


Dalingo8

Well, hope you have learned it now.


Casey419096

Duolingo needs to put an exact literal word for word translation as well, this is needed for learning languages.


gustav1911

Non posso aspettare! All day long......


Peter61379

Interesting... In the Italian German translation "non vedo l'ora" means "ich freue mich" which is in englisch probably "I'm looking forward"...


erkone1

"i dont see the time" means i cannot wait?


silen03

"Non vedo l'ora" means "I cannot wait".

"Non vedo l'ora" is an Italian idiom. His literal translation is nonsensical.

His meaning can be expressed with the English idiom: "I can't wait".


ion1122

"I don't see the hour" and "I cannot wait" are not literal translations of each other. But they are fixed expressions in their respective languages. What they have in common is that they are thoughts that might be expressed by someone who is eagerly anticipating something.


chatee

No veo la hora de aprender Italiano y buscarme una novia Italiana.


sarah.marie25

I would say: non posso aspettare


Bryan294645

“我等不及了to do something ”or “我受不了了 on something or somebody...in chianese. ”举个例子:“我等不及了要见你。”、“我受不了你总在我面前吸烟。”等等。


charles751522

This isn't "Non vedo Laura"?


GerryAalders

That was exactly the same what i heared


FredGassit1

I wrote "I don't have the time" Was marked correct ????


ANASSA19

DON'T THINK YOU SHOULD BE ''FAITHFUL'' TO YOUR OWN WORDS..WHICH YOU PROVIDE?


Italo824701

Io non capisco


MABBY

The exact translation for "I cannot wait" would be nothing like Non vedo l'ora, even if the idiom means that. No one is going to get this correct on the first try. If the phrase was non posso aspettare, then I could see it.


olefattguy

I don't see the hour was marked as correct for me, even though it doesn't mean anything of substance in English... Thanks for that, Duolingo ;)


MABBY

Sounds like I'll just have to memorize this phrase.


CharlieMcCartan

so does it mean (i'm so excited) i can't wait or (i have to catch a bus) i can't wait or both?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

See above. It means the first.


eltapatio

naten: you are good! no veo la hora!


mitramichael

I'm sorry, but if it is an idiom, then it belongs in the idiom section.


SadiqB.Ade

Follow your gut feeling


Muyil

Is this a little crazy? Or is it me?


haydee14p

The voice is indistinct


HarryFrotm

I'm not sure about this. "Wait" is "aspetto", while "vedo" is "see". So what am i missing?


ion1122

Read this page, Harry.


Linda497180

Last time I checked l'ora was "the hour" Or even an hour. What's it there for?????????????????????????????????????????????????


ion1122
  1. Linda, have you read the other comments on this page? They explain why DL has translated the Italian the way they have.
  2. Linda, have you checked your computer for a virus? It is spitting out long strings of question marks.
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.