"Dwa koty i pięć ryb"

Translation:Two cats and five fish

February 8, 2016

18 Comments


roman_f1

Audio is wrong!

"Dwa coty" (c) ))))

February 8, 2016

Vengir

You can report incorrect audio with an appropriate button too.

February 9, 2016

roman_f1

Done

February 9, 2016

foo__bar

audio still not fixed :D

January 19, 2018

Jellei

And it won't be. The only thing that is possible on our side is to disable the audio exercises, so no one gets the 'type what you hear' exercise :/

January 19, 2018

Michael.Lubetsky

Wondering why this sentence is in a unit on food. Polish cuisine has become experimental? :-)

September 26, 2016

immery

The program likes to add some extra sentences from different units.

September 26, 2016

TheoAmosov

Wrong audio!!!!!

October 2, 2016

Valentino_1989

Confirm, audio is wrong

December 13, 2016

Jellei

The only thing we can do (and did) is disabling the audio exercises.

December 13, 2016

Euhan1

This was actually in the original version of the gospel of John. This is what Jesus fed the multitude. Turns out that cats and barley loaves sound very similar in Arameic...

April 19, 2017

YevhenHlazkov

Audio is wrong

October 31, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, and it's one of the weirdest audio problems I've heard here... But the only thing we can do is to disable the audio exercises, and it has already been done.

November 1, 2017

Celina689105

One fish, lots of fish. He/she/it fishes They fish The fish are/is swimming

March 3, 2017

DidierCol

Dziękuję Marek

August 27, 2017

UbKA277677

To my mind, the first consonant is wrong. I hear C-sound quite lucidly

February 27, 2018

ejbrsb1

Why is it "dwa ryby, trzy ryby, cztery ryby" but "piec, szesz, siedem....ryb?"

April 27, 2018

Vengir

It's actually "dwie ryby", and „sześć” (and „pięć”, but I guess you can't type „ć”).

But back to your question: the short answer is: that's how Polish works. If the plural (bigger than one) number ends with a digit between 5 and 9 or with 0 or 1 (except when it ends with digits 12, 13 or 14), then the nominative changes into genitive.

The long answer would possibly involve the story of how the old dual number got merged into plural with some remnants left behind.

April 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.