1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dwa koty i pięć ryb"

"Dwa koty i pięć ryb"

Translation:Two cats and five fish

February 8, 2016

18 Comments


roman_f1

Audio is wrong!

"Dwa coty" (c) ))))


Vengir

You can report incorrect audio with an appropriate button too.


foo__bar

audio still not fixed :D


Jellei

And it won't be. The only thing that is possible on our side is to disable the audio exercises, so no one gets the 'type what you hear' exercise :/


Michael.Lubetsky

Wondering why this sentence is in a unit on food. Polish cuisine has become experimental? :-)


immery

The program likes to add some extra sentences from different units.


Valentino_1989

Confirm, audio is wrong


Jellei

The only thing we can do (and did) is disabling the audio exercises.


Euhan1

This was actually in the original version of the gospel of John. This is what Jesus fed the multitude. Turns out that cats and barley loaves sound very similar in Arameic...


Jellei

Yeah, and it's one of the weirdest audio problems I've heard here... But the only thing we can do is to disable the audio exercises, and it has already been done.


Celina689105

One fish, lots of fish. He/she/it fishes They fish The fish are/is swimming


DidierCol

Dziękuję Marek


UbKA277677

To my mind, the first consonant is wrong. I hear C-sound quite lucidly


ejbrsb1

Why is it "dwa ryby, trzy ryby, cztery ryby" but "piec, szesz, siedem....ryb?"


Vengir

It's actually "dwie ryby", and „sześć” (and „pięć”, but I guess you can't type „ć”).

But back to your question: the short answer is: that's how Polish works. If the plural (bigger than one) number ends with a digit between 5 and 9 or with 0 or 1 (except when it ends with digits 12, 13 or 14), then the nominative changes into genitive.

The long answer would possibly involve the story of how the old dual number got merged into plural with some remnants left behind.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.