"It's snowing this morning."

Translation:Mae hi'n bwrw eira y bore 'ma.

February 8, 2016

6 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Multiple choice. Both "Mae hi'n bwrw eira'r bore 'ma" and "Mae hi'n bwrw eira y bore 'ma" were considered correct.

Why is the second one correct? Isn't it a rule that "'r" should be used if the word before it ends in an vowel?

February 18, 2016

EllisVaughan

I believe it is because the "y" is part of a phrase which is used to express "This" (informally this phrase is "Y__ 'ma/yma") in welsh so it could remain "y" even after a vowel to keep the phrase clear.

February 18, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

That's reasonable. Thank you!

February 18, 2016

Q3R6HQvc

It said yma was a typo and I should have used 'ma. The lesson didn't say that.

August 8, 2017

Hannah361273

Why is mae hi'n bwrw eira bore yma one of the correct multiple choice answers? Thought it always needed a y or 'r

December 7, 2017

ibisc

Not necessarily, at least in the colloquial registers of the language

December 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.