1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "It's snowing this morning."

"It's snowing this morning."

Translation:Mae hi'n bwrw eira y bore 'ma.

February 8, 2016

6 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Multiple choice. Both "Mae hi'n bwrw eira'r bore 'ma" and "Mae hi'n bwrw eira y bore 'ma" were considered correct.

Why is the second one correct? Isn't it a rule that "'r" should be used if the word before it ends in an vowel?


EllisVaughan

I believe it is because the "y" is part of a phrase which is used to express "This" (informally this phrase is "Y__ 'ma/yma") in welsh so it could remain "y" even after a vowel to keep the phrase clear.


Sarah-Cheung

That's reasonable. Thank you!


[deactivated user]

    It said yma was a typo and I should have used 'ma. The lesson didn't say that.


Hannah361273

    Why is mae hi'n bwrw eira bore yma one of the correct multiple choice answers? Thought it always needed a y or 'r


ibisc

    Not necessarily, at least in the colloquial registers of the language

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.