1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n mynd i'r caffi gyda l…

"Dw i'n mynd i'r caffi gyda llaeth."

Translation:I am going to the café with milk.

February 8, 2016

7 Comments


GarethBurk

If you were a milk man delivering to a cafe i suppose


ArianaClavenna

Um... what? Can someone give me a better translation?


EllisVaughan

That is the only translation possible. It's just a bit of a strange sentence.


SiblingCreature

I really dislike this kind of strange sentence, because I tend to dismiss the actual translation as making little sense which then leaves me scratching my head as to what the sentence is supposed to mean.


SiblingCreature

You say it's the only translation possible, which may well be true, but I see two possible interpretations. Is it someone taking milk to a cafe or someone going to a cafe that already has milk? The English sentence is ambiguous. Is the Welsh sentence similarly ambiguous?


EllisVaughan

Yes that is one interpretation of the sentence in both English and Welsh, but to be more specific about taking something somewhere you say "Dw i'n mynd â llaeth i'r caffi".


CejS01

Maybe the first cafe didn't have any milk

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.