"Dw i'n mynd i'r caffi gyda llaeth."

Translation:I am going to the café with milk.

February 8, 2016

7 Comments


GarethBurk

If you were a milk man delivering to a cafe i suppose

February 23, 2016

ArianaClavenna

Um... what? Can someone give me a better translation?

February 8, 2016

EllisVaughan

That is the only translation possible. It's just a bit of a strange sentence.

February 8, 2016

SiblingCreature

I really dislike this kind of strange sentence, because I tend to dismiss the actual translation as making little sense which then leaves me scratching my head as to what the sentence is supposed to mean.

May 22, 2016

SiblingCreature

You say it's the only translation possible, which may well be true, but I see two possible interpretations. Is it someone taking milk to a cafe or someone going to a cafe that already has milk? The English sentence is ambiguous. Is the Welsh sentence similarly ambiguous?

July 27, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes that is one interpretation of the sentence in both English and Welsh, but to be more specific about taking something somewhere you say "Dw i'n mynd â llaeth i'r caffi".

July 28, 2016

CejS01

Maybe the first cafe didn't have any milk

July 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.