1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove ci vogliono portare?"

"Dove ci vogliono portare?"

Translation:Where do they want to take us?

December 23, 2013

21 Comments


StevenTew

when I play the slow speed, it definitely says "si" and not "ci"


crista_b

Can someone explain why the "ci" can't be "it" here when it could for "Non ci posso credere"?


itastudent

In this case, "ci" means "us".

In the sentence "Non ci posso credere", "ci" means "it/about it"


crista_b

Right, but I don't understand why "ci" means "it" sometimes and can't be "it" other times. It doesn't make any sense.


itastudent

This should help you (although I found a few minor mistakes in some examples):

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vvAip0RqN1A


crista_b

Thank you so much! That's very helpful!


SueWaller

I'm the same - couldn't understand when ci means "it", and when it means "us"


Marninger

Dove = Where
ci = us (ci can also mean it, there or here)
vogliono = they want
portare = to bring (can also mean to wear or carry)

Where, us, they want, to bring ~ Where do they want to take us.


dewluca

This lesson has both prendere and portare translated as "to take". Can someone explain the difference? (the other example was Non lo prendere! == Do not take it!)


ddonald77

I believe prendere means just to pick up or grab, where portare is to carry, or take with you


mbisson

In English, "bring" and "take" are different applications -- bringing implies you have something you intend to bring from there->here; taking means you intend to take something from here->there. It's about the direction of the action.

I believe the Duolingo answer is incorrect, as portare means to "bring" and prendere means to "take".


domalita

What is the difference between "Dov'é" with the apostrophe and accent, and "Dove" without - every time I think I get it, I find a counter example!


sp4mblob

"dove" just means "where" whereas "dov'è" means "where is"


JosianeRig1

I am not able to speak the sentences!.THE POST GOES RED INSTANTLY,


aden643951

Then just click "can't speak now".


WilliamM.G

Dove vogliono portarci?


triplecanopy

Is it just me, or are these sentences repeats of earlier lessons. I swear I've seen them earlier?


RobertWill713455

needs more of a plosive when pronouncing to "P" in portare. Otherwise it can be confused with a "C"


Angie922492

Where is the word "do" in "Dove ci vogliono portare"? How do I translate the word "do" into the given sentence?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.