1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove ci vogliono portare?"

"Dove ci vogliono portare?"

Translation:Where do they want to take us?

December 23, 2013

18 Comments


StevenTew

when I play the slow speed, it definitely says "si" and not "ci"

February 22, 2014

Robmansell

Yes I agree!

March 1, 2014

crista_b

Can someone explain why the "ci" can't be "it" here when it could for "Non ci posso credere"?

December 23, 2013

itastudent

In this case, "ci" means "us".

In the sentence "Non ci posso credere", "ci" means "it/about it"

December 23, 2013

crista_b

Right, but I don't understand why "ci" means "it" sometimes and can't be "it" other times. It doesn't make any sense.

December 23, 2013

itastudent

This should help you (although I found a few minor mistakes in some examples):

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vvAip0RqN1A

December 24, 2013

crista_b

Thank you so much! That's very helpful!

December 24, 2013

SueWaller

I'm the same - couldn't understand when ci means "it", and when it means "us"

October 7, 2016

heidi4793

i agree

May 26, 2014

dewluca

This lesson has both prendere and portare translated as "to take". Can someone explain the difference? (the other example was Non lo prendere! == Do not take it!)

February 10, 2015

ddonald77

I believe prendere means just to pick up or grab, where portare is to carry, or take with you

March 1, 2015

mbisson

In English, "bring" and "take" are different applications -- bringing implies you have something you intend to bring from there->here; taking means you intend to take something from here->there. It's about the direction of the action.

I believe the Duolingo answer is incorrect, as portare means to "bring" and prendere means to "take".

April 22, 2016

Marninger

Dove = Where
ci = us (ci can also mean it, there or here)
vogliono = they want
portare = to bring (can also mean to wear or carry)

Where, us, they want, to bring ~ Where do they want to take us.

July 15, 2018

domalita

What is the difference between "Dov'é" with the apostrophe and accent, and "Dove" without - every time I think I get it, I find a counter example!

July 12, 2014

sp4mblob

"dove" just means "where" whereas "dov'è" means "where is"

July 21, 2014

JosianeRig1

I am not able to speak the sentences!.THE POST GOES RED INSTANTLY,

April 10, 2017

aden643951

Then just click "can't speak now".

May 20, 2017

WilliamM.G

Dove vogliono portarci?

January 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.