1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n mynd i'r dafarn."

"Dw i'n mynd i'r dafarn."

Translation:I am going to the pub.

February 9, 2016

12 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/CiYMsn

Finally ! A useful sentence !


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Daniel_Wale

Beginner here - how come to say to go TO we use 'i'? I thought 'yn' meant to?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/shwmae

i means "to", yn means "in".


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Heysoos1

OK, so you mutate after a preposition?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/mizinamo

There are twelve (IIRC) prepositions that take the soft mutation (and I think one which takes aspirate), but here the mutation is not because of the preposition but because of the definite article -- feminine nouns such as tafarn mutate after the definite article (here 'r).


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/shwmae

Yep, feminine singular nouns after the definite article, except ll and rh.

cath - y gath (the cat)

problem - y broblem (the problem)

dawns - y ddawns (the dance)

llygoden - y llygoden (the mouse)

rhaw - y rhaw (the spade)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/AmeliedAnjou

Why is "I" used twice in the sentence?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/mizinamo

The first i means "I", the second one means "to".

dw i (I am)

yn mynd (going)

i'r dafarn (to the pub)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.