"Dw i'n mynd i'r dafarn."

Translation:I am going to the pub.

February 9, 2016

9 Comments


Heysoos1

OK, so you mutate after a preposition?

February 24, 2016

mizinamo

There are twelve (IIRC) prepositions that take the soft mutation (and I think one which takes aspirate), but here the mutation is not because of the preposition but because of the definite article -- feminine nouns such as tafarn mutate after the definite article (here 'r).

February 24, 2016

shwmae

Yep, feminine singular nouns after the definite article, except ll and rh.

cath - y gath (the cat)

problem - y broblem (the problem)

dawns - y ddawns (the dance)

llygoden - y llygoden (the mouse)

rhaw - y rhaw (the spade)

March 17, 2016

Daniel_Wale

Beginner here - how come to say to go TO we use 'i'? I thought 'yn' meant to?

December 23, 2018

shwmae

i means "to", yn means "in".

December 24, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.