"On nie je, więc jest słaby."

Translation:He does not eat so he is weak.

February 9, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sirwootalot

I'm 99% sure Babcia said this word-for-word. An old friend's babcia could only say two things in English - "Is nice" and "EAT, EAT".


immery

I do not know your friend's babcia, but it is highly probable she used "to" instead of "więc" (I see as slightly more formal, but it could be that it is more common in other regions)


Patrykpz

Same in china here.lol.


grey236

Difference between więc and dlatego for 'therefore'?


Jellei

'dlatego' is like 'that's the reason why...', and 'więc' is simple 'therefore'.


xwintermoonx

This is what my babcia said to me before putting another 20 pierogi on my plate.


RonWackowski

Why is "therefore" marked wrong when the site's own definition includes the word "therefore" and "He does not eat therefore he is weak" makes perfect sense in English?


chrgrv

I'd think that "therefore" should have worked and worked for me in this sentence before (not 100% sure). Maybe you had an other mistake and because Duo showed the starred answer with "so" instead of "therefore" you mistakenly thought it meant that word to be the error?


nerguy_pablo

It might be a little old fashioned, but 'He eats not, therefore he is weak' is a correct English sentence and should be accepted as far as I know?


sirwootalot

It's so incredibly archaic as to be pointless - nobody would have written or spoken like that later than the year 1650 or so (this is often called "Early Modern English").


ThorstenAl3

Why not He doesn't eat hence he is weak.


Jellei

Oversight, added.


nkw_12

Why is "He does not eat, thus he is weak" not acceptable?


alik1989

No idea :) Added "thus".


chrgrv

To say: "If he does not eat, he will be weak." would this be possible?

"Jeśli on nie je, więc jest słaby."

(out of interest, not suggesting it as an alternative answer)


Jellei

No, you can only use one of those for the sentence to make sense: either "jeśli" or "więc".


chrgrv

Thanks for your reply. Dziękuję. :-)


Jurgen2911

What is the difference between doesn't or does not? Doesn't is wrong in this answer.. I don't get it


Jellei

Whenever "does not" is accepted, "doesn't" is accepted automatically, so unless some weird bug happened, the most likely answer is that you had a mistake (typo) somewhere else in the sentence and then the answer that is presented to you has "does not" because that's what is put in our main answer.


DyvosvitBi

Is "that's why" acceptable for "więc" too here?


SonjaI277

I have the same question...


Jellei

I'd rather translate "that's why" to "dlatego".


naiskosok
<h1>freenavalny</h1>

Illusz

"Weak" was missing here, I could not put it!


Jellei

Such a bug would make it impossible to solve this exercise, and no one has ever proven anything like that. Without a screenshot, there's nothing we can do.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.