1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы готовите завтрак."

"Вы готовите завтрак."

Translation:You are making breakfast.

February 9, 2016

23 Comments


R_Andersson

Damit! The intonation of this sentence made be write ‘Are you making breakfast?’ instead of ‘You are making breakfast?’


lolach0

i have to make breakfast every morning


R_Andersson

‘I have to make breakfast every morning.’

«Я должен каждое утро готовить завтрак.»

Thank you for the translation challenge! Here’s the same sentence in Swedish and in German:

”Jag måste göra frukost varje morgon.”

„Ich muss jeden Morgen Frühstück machen.“


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is not either though. It didn't sound like a question to me.


TessaFay

We are cooking breakfast doesn't work. I think that's just rude.


Ninja593524

Why is it not "you are cooking breakfast"?


LeoPuena

It's also correct.


Ninja593524

Why is it not "you are cooking breakfast"?


HassanHour1

Завтрак, завтракать. Is there any difference?


nDroae

The first is the noun "breakfast," the second is a verb meaning "to have breakfast." :)

http://masterrussian.com/verbs/zavtrakat_pozavtrakat.htm


detailaddict

...in case you didn't notice.


ByuraknIsh

The intonation sounds interrogative, thus I typed in "Are you preparing breakfast?" As far as I can see in this thread, I was not the only one being fooled by the intonation. So maybe at least accept both?


Filippo126513

We are preparing breakfast... why it is not right?


Bengali_Polyglot

Because it's 'you' making the breakfast not 'we'!


StephenLyo9

Could this also be construed as a command, i.e. "you make breakfast"?


BenYoung84

In both languages, the command form would drop "you"


L99426

Is there a difference between the command "[you have done this terrible deed and must lay the consequence, therefore] you are making breakfast", and a casual statement, "[I see you doing something in the kitchen and then realized] you are making breakfast"?


Marty966126

"You're" is not a typo. It is a contraction of "You are". It wasn't marked wrong.


guido506552

As I have learned, Вы Готовите is "You are cooking" in English. Duolingo writes " you are making". In Italian, making breakfast means having breakfast. What is the right meaning: cooking or having ?


BenYoung84

Definitely not "having". говорить always means cooking, preparing or making food.


MarimerP

What is the difference between делать and готовить ?


tonymccaig

Kl ,s ,ssdpdpfplp
,pp,l((.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.