"Mam yng-nghyfraith"

Translation:Mother-in-law

February 9, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

Yng-nghyfraith is long. Anyone mind deconstructing this?

February 9, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yng is the form of yn used before the "ng" sound and without the yng before it it is cyfraith which means "Law"(feminine noun). So literally it is translated as in-law.

February 9, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Would it be reasonable, then, to pronounce it ing-HIV-raith?

May 23, 2016

EllisVaughan

I'm not sure what you mean since I didn't discuss pronunciation in my post, but I can say that the best English approximation would be "ung-huvraith".

May 23, 2016

NoelGoetowski

That's okay. You answered my question, anyway. Diolch! :)

May 28, 2016

DesertGlass

Weird. The app says there are 4 comments here, but shows nothing

February 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.