1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mam yng-nghyfraith"

"Mam yng-nghyfraith"

Translation:Mother-in-law

February 9, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

Yng-nghyfraith is long. Anyone mind deconstructing this?


EllisVaughan

Yng is the form of yn used before the "ng" sound and without the yng before it it is cyfraith which means "Law"(feminine noun). So literally it is translated as in-law.


NoelGoetowski

Would it be reasonable, then, to pronounce it ing-HIV-raith?


EllisVaughan

I'm not sure what you mean since I didn't discuss pronunciation in my post, but I can say that the best English approximation would be "ung-huvraith".


NoelGoetowski

That's okay. You answered my question, anyway. Diolch! :)


DesertGlass

Weird. The app says there are 4 comments here, but shows nothing

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.