1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ga i oren plîs? Cei."

"Ga i oren plîs? Cei."

Translation:May I have an orange, please? Yes.

February 9, 2016

21 Comments


DavidFulle12

So I can't translate "cei" as "OK"?


melinydre

At my first encounter of "cei", I thought for sure that is was a loaner word from the USA word, OK or "Kay". But no, it's the future tense of the verb-noun "cael", to have. As is "chei", "cewch", and "chwech", depending upon the person or persons, and whether positive or negative.

https://www.bbc.co.uk/wales/welshathome/textversion/sw_f_kitchen_calendar_tohave.shtml


ibisc

cei and cewch are forms of cael. If they are used as negatives the they take an aspirate mutation to chei and chewch:

  • [Cei di/Cewch chi] gawl i ginio. - You will have soup for lunch.
  • [Chei di/Chewch chi] ddim cawl i ginio. - You won't have soup for lunch.

chwech - six. Nothing to do with cael.


Sp9k1eQu

I really dislike the Wenglish 'plis' for please. Why not use the standard 'os gwelwch yn dda'?


Fiona176800

What does os gwelwch yn dda translate to? This is my struggle and where I feel, at this stage, at least I have a chance to understand and spell plîs


mizinamo

What does os gwelwch yn dda translate to?

Idiomatically, it translates to "please".

Word for word, it translates to

  • os = if
  • gwelwch = you see
  • yn dda = well

i.e. "if you see well".

Compare to old-fashioned English "if it please you" or "if you please".


Fiona176800

thanks. so it is the da and dda! Thank you. If it pleases you does make sense to me, thanks.


mizinamo

da on its own is "good"; the yn here makes it into an adverb: yn dda "well".


KathleenAy4

Does one ever use a comma to separate 'please' from the rest of the sentence, as in English? Thanks.


SeanBlackd

When would cei be used in place of Ydw?is it totally enterchangeable like with Os Gwelwch chi'n dda and plis or is there a distinction between them in this regard?


melinydre

I think cei is used only in sentences that use a form of the verb cael, such as "Ga i oren? Cei." There is no word in Welsh that literally means "Yes". When you want to answer a question affirmatively in Welsh, you repeat the verb that is used in the question.

Here's a good explanation of how to say "yes" in Welsh:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23998128

Look especially at sequence #4.


LisaHayes789635

Cei is specific to the second perso. So yes you may is a better amswer than just yes


ibisc

A simple 'yes' is correct here.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.