"Твои сыновья пьют чай."

Translation:Your sons are drinking tea.

February 9, 2016

5 Comments


ChongShaoW

What's the difference between сыновья and сыны?

February 9, 2016

[deactivated user]

    «Сыновья́» is the normal plural.

    «Сыны́» sounds archaic or poetic. We don't normally use it to describe the family relations, but use it in different metaphors (e.g. «сыны́ и до́чери Монго́лии» 'sons and daughters of Mongolia' can be a pretentious way to describe Mongolian people). Also, you could use it if you were writing a fantasy novel. :)

    (You can compare this usage to the English 'brothers' and 'brethren'. Both are plurals of 'brother', but the first is the normal one, and the second is used metaphorically.)

    February 9, 2016

ks-inc

    Great explanation, I'm glad I randomly checked the discussion for this. спс!

    August 3, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    Having the stressed syllable come last in a multi-syllable word like сыновья is something that I don't believe you find in English, so it's hard (at least for me) to get used to. But that's the way it is, as can be heard in the 5 recordings of сыновья at forvo.com: https://forvo.com/word/%D1%81%D1%8B%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B2%D1%8C%D1%8F/#ru

    With a word like сыновья, my English-speaking ears want to hear the stress on the 2nd syllable, so it would be сыНОвья, but it's сыновьЯ.

    December 12, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    This plural form seems unusual. Is there a special plural for family members? Is it carried through in all cases?

    December 12, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.