1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kapı yavaşça açıldı."

"Kapı yavaşça açıldı."

Translation:The door was opened slowly.

February 9, 2016

8 Comments


MrHilmiNevzat

"Kapı yavaşça açıldı." Translation: The door was opened slowly.

&

The door opened slowly. - Correct.


ddhelmet

Why The door slowly opened is not accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

Just a missing alternative. It has been added :)


Hakim747

How about "The door opened slowly"?


[deactivated user]

    That answer is also correct.


Hakim747

    Thanks for the reply. :)


ddhelmet

    thanks I thought it was grammatically incorrect


Aymanzoor

    Wait so have I understood this correctly? Açmak is used when the action of opening is being done by the subject and Açılmak is used when the action of opening is done on the subject. So if we say kapı acıldı does it mean it opened regardless whether someone opened it or not? And Kapı actı would mean that the door did the action of opening(not necessarily opening itself)?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.