"Where is the motorbike? Is it in the garage?"

Translation:Ble mae'r beic modur? Ydy e yn y garej?

2/9/2016, 2:54:45 AM

7 Comments


JohnReid8

Is it normal to refer to machines as "he" in Welsh?

Edit: Why have "e" and "yn" not been contracted here?

2/9/2016, 2:54:45 AM

EllisVaughan

I assume that the "e" is refering to the "Beic modur" which would suggest that it is a masculine noun. Also "e" and "yn" should definitely be contracted here.

2/9/2016, 7:17:08 PM

JohnReid8

That's the trouble with most languages, you usually have to learn masculine, feminine and neuter word by word, even the most broad of guidelines are of little help.

2/9/2016, 10:06:44 PM

EllisVaughan

Well in terms of guides there are a few ending that are pretty consistent.
Feminine:
iaith/aeth/iaeth/en/as/ed/ell/es/fa/fan
Masculine:
Iad/ad/rwydd/dod.
Also most nouns are masculine so if in doubt assume masculine.

2/9/2016, 11:25:45 PM

JohnReid8

Thanks for pointing that out.

2/9/2016, 11:36:05 PM

dangantitan

...Why aren't e and yn contracted here? Also, wouldn't it be also correct to say "Ydy e'n mewn" or have I just not been taught that?

6/28/2016, 3:04:12 PM

mizinamo

The yn is not contracted because this is not the yn that connects a subject to a predicate (a verb, or a noun or adjective used predicatively); it's the yn that means "in" -- a different word that does not contract, though it is spelled the same.

yn mewn makes little sense, from what I understand; mewn is used for "in" with an indefinite noun (e.g. "in a shop") while yn is used for "in" with a definite noun (e.g. "in the shop").

And mewn isn't connected with the predicate-connecting yn, either.

6/29/2016, 7:17:21 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.