1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I like Cambridge"

"I like Cambridge"

Translation:Dw i'n hoffi Caergrawnt

February 9, 2016

8 Comments


smitchell1

Is 'dwi'n' really proper? I don't think that has been mentioned previous to this.


EllisVaughan

"Dwi" is a perfectly acceptable alternative to "Dw i". I personally use "Dwi" and I believe it is more popular amongst younger people.


Jonlang_

Indeed, both dwi and dw i are correct. I prefer dw i because it separates the verb and pronoun.


JoshMassey3

This is the first instance of Rydw i'n (which i learnt in school), is Rydw i'n a more formal phrasing or something?


Jonlang_

Rydw is the full word, but Welsh tends to contract everything it can! So rydw is shortened to dw. Just remember that the Welsh language is not as standardised as English (or even French). The WJEC did publish Ffurfiau Ysgrifenedig Cymraeg Llafar ['Written Forms of Spoken Welsh'] in 1991 which generally remain in force but many authors and writers still use spellings which reflect regional pronunciation. This means that the "standard" rydw is often written (and almost always spoken) as dw. Eisiau is often written (and pronounced) as isio in North Wales, and the word mofyn is often written (and pronounced) as moyn in the South. Also some words which are spelt with a silent final -f (like cyntaf, cartref) are often written without it (cynta and cartre).

You should also note that "written forms of spoken Welsh" is not the same as Literary Welsh, which is a much different thing.


nikey77

Why is the sentence, dw i'n licio Caergrawnt. And not, dw i'n hoffi Caergrawnt.


Jonlang_

Licio is just another word for "like". It's interchangeable with hoffi.

Hoffi is more a word taught in schools. First language speakers tend you say licio (North) and caru (South).


TmAserehT

For this one- Just remember.. I lick Cary Grant

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.