"Do you like Neath?"

Translation:Dych chi'n hoffi Castell-nedd?

February 9, 2016

13 Comments


smitchell1

Is 'dach chi'n' really proper? I don't think it's been introduced previous to this.

February 9, 2016

EllisVaughan

Dach chi is what I would say in the north. Both dach chi and dych chi come from the more formal forms Rydach chi and Rydych chi, and both are correct.

February 9, 2016

Ash473779

That's really cool, just as we have middle English as used in old poems and plays, there is middle Welsh. Have you ever seen a Welsh period drama production where the characters speak in middle welsh?

May 28, 2016

Hope362066

No, I wouldn't say it is. It's properly spelt "Ydych chi'n?" But if I have a coversation in Welsh that's how I'd say it.

February 24, 2016

AneurinEE

Is there any difference in meaning between using dach and dych here?

March 2, 2016

mizinamo

No; it's like "mom" and "mum" in English, or "pyjama" and "pajama" -- just a dialect/regional difference.

May 19, 2016

acenderasvelas

They really need to get this course in order. I've been presented with a number of terms that I haven't seen before, without explanation or a definition.

March 12, 2016

Guydzak

I'm guessing they do that to get learners to think outside the box.

March 31, 2016

boudu5

I'm stuck none of the answers I'm pressing are accepted !

April 16, 2016

Jamezz3

Where on earth did "casell", or castle in welsh come from "Do you like Neath?"

April 26, 2017

EllisVaughan

Because "Neath" is "Castell Nedd" in Welsh.

April 26, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.