"Io non capisco."

Translation:I do not understand.

December 23, 2013

40 Comments


nullusaum

"You should have that on a T-shirt."

March 6, 2014

DeanG6

I will add that to my T-shirt list. Grazie!

January 13, 2015

Br.Raphael

I have a feeling im gonna have to say this a lot in Italy, lol

March 12, 2015

TobyBartels

"Io non capisco l'italiano."

November 13, 2014

JeremyCarm1

well obviosly you do

December 7, 2016

Gruvian

Can this be translated as ''I don't get it'' too?

March 25, 2014

fredjuke

Yes

August 21, 2014

lovemonroe1

My life in a mere 3 words.

August 14, 2015

lfsldkjjkl

I've read "My life in a meme" and laughed

August 31, 2017

maddalena66

When I was in Italy common usage seemed to favor "non ho capito", rather than saying it this way. I started out saying "non capisco" (often) but soon switched.

March 13, 2014

andrew.riv

In fact you probably heard capito or non capito.

That is the most common usage

April 22, 2014

FrancesDav3

So which should we say in Italy, non capito or non capisco? I'm going to need to know!

February 4, 2016

Marninger

This is how I understand this:

The verb is capire - to understand

In it's present tens (now), singular, first person form it is: Io capisco - I understand

In it's passato prossimo tens (resent) it is Io (ho) capito - I have understood

So you should use "capisco" if you are understanding what is being discussed right now . .

And use "capito" if your process of understanding has been completed . . resently.

October 14, 2017

HastaLaVista83

This is correct, but you can't use the brackets for "ho". When you're talking in the past tense, you have to use it --> (io) ho capito

March 26, 2018

Manteloupe

I identity by this sentence

December 23, 2013

rakalaw18

Why wouldn't "know" work? "I don't know" or would that phrase be "Non lo so"?

February 19, 2014

boschelena

Yes, it's "non lo so." Sapere means to know something, while capire means to understand.

May 13, 2015

DavidHerre20

io non capisco questa lingua perche la gramatica non eh como spagnolo ahahha

October 4, 2015

DesmondCheng

That's me whenever I hop into any exams.

January 17, 2017

cianobosj

Eu nunca pisco xP

May 31, 2015

MrsoPB

Parlo sì, sì non capito niente.

December 17, 2016

The_Lionheart

Io non capisco le donne.

January 25, 2017

MartaCF96

In portuguese there is an expression with that word and it means exacly the same but I never understood where it came from. Thanks duo and thanks Italian

May 11, 2017

Dodgypirate

You should be thanking Latin.

January 16, 2018

rpompeii

One time the answer is" I don't know" the next time the answer is "I don't get it"

September 27, 2017

Wolfgirl1242

"I do not understand you" This is me when I meet someone stupid

November 3, 2017

Dodgypirate

Had this American woman and her son come up to me in Naples asking (in English) where the Piazza Dante was, I just answered "Mi dispiace, non capisco niente". Quickest way to get rid of pesky tourists.

January 16, 2018

ValentinaKiagia

Same here buddy!

February 19, 2014

DeanG6

Capisci?

January 13, 2015

Hippidion

Why is the sentence "I do not comprehend" ?

August 3, 2015

Caroline4747

Wooow, they said I'm wrong just for one letter

November 23, 2015

maxez.hl

What's wrong with "i am not understanding"

December 8, 2016

lfsldkjjkl

Cuz this isn't the present progressive. That'd be Non sto capiscendo or something like that

August 31, 2017

MagdalenaH532794

I am right, but iI always get the answer not correct

June 3, 2017

Giga_bites

Should have been one of the first phrases!

April 23, 2018

Giga_bites

...and where is the back of the T-Shirt?

April 24, 2018

JaneAsher2

don't is the same as do not

January 24, 2019

NyaradiAnimi

I typed by accident Io non vapisco and duolingo didn't even correct me, like it didn't happen. Othertimes it marks similar mistakes as wrong, not always just a typo:(

February 12, 2019

Graceehall

Lol I feel like I will say this a lot in Italy

April 20, 2019

Hector290697

Oh right. "Capisce".

April 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.