1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non capisco."

"Io non capisco."

Translation:I do not understand.

December 23, 2013

53 Comments


nullusaum

"You should have that on a T-shirt."


DeanG6

I will add that to my T-shirt list. Grazie!


Kevin968039

"You don't have to understand, Mr. Bond, you just have to die."


Br.Raphael

I have a feeling im gonna have to say this a lot in Italy, lol


TobyBartels

"Io non capisco l'italiano."


JeremyCarm1

well obviosly you do


Erated8

The Real Question.... Tu Capesci Anglese?


Erated8

No, È "Non Capisco Italiano".


lovemonroe1

My life in a mere 3 words.


_Kirari_

I've read "My life in a meme" and laughed


maddalena66

When I was in Italy common usage seemed to favor "non ho capito", rather than saying it this way. I started out saying "non capisco" (often) but soon switched.


andrew.riv

In fact you probably heard capito or non capito.

That is the most common usage


FrancesDav3

So which should we say in Italy, non capito or non capisco? I'm going to need to know!


Marninger

This is how I understand this:

The verb is capire - to understand

In it's present tens (now), singular, first person form it is: Io capisco - I understand

In it's passato prossimo tens (resent) it is Io (ho) capito - I have understood

So you should use "capisco" if you are understanding what is being discussed right now . .

And use "capito" if your process of understanding has been completed . . resently.


HastaLaVista83

This is correct, but you can't use the brackets for "ho". When you're talking in the past tense, you have to use it --> (io) ho capito


Erated8

So Is There No Difference Between The Past Tense And Past Participle In Italian?


Gruvian

Can this be translated as ''I don't get it'' too?


Erated8

But Lead's Heavier Than Feathers!


Manteloupe

I identity by this sentence


rakalaw18

Why wouldn't "know" work? "I don't know" or would that phrase be "Non lo so"?


boschelena

Yes, it's "non lo so." Sapere means to know something, while capire means to understand.


Erated8

Why "lo"? Isn't That "The" For Masculine Singular Before Words Starting With S-Consonant, Or 'Z'?


DavidHerre20

io non capisco questa lingua perche la gramatica non eh como spagnolo ahahha


DesmondCheng

That's me whenever I hop into any exams.


cianobosj

Eu nunca pisco xP


MrsoPB

Parlo sì, sì non capito niente.


PB_Bandit

Io non capisco le donne.


MartaCF96

In portuguese there is an expression with that word and it means exacly the same but I never understood where it came from. Thanks duo and thanks Italian


Dodgypirate

You should be thanking Latin.


rpompeii

One time the answer is" I don't know" the next time the answer is "I don't get it"


Erated8

It Should Be "I Don't Understand". Every Time. Capisce?


Wolfgirl1242

"I do not understand you" This is me when I meet someone stupid


Dodgypirate

Had this American woman and her son come up to me in Naples asking (in English) where the Piazza Dante was, I just answered "Mi dispiace, non capisco niente". Quickest way to get rid of pesky tourists.


Shar_Maine

•Io non capisco. Nemmeno io.

•I don't understand. Neither do I/Me neither.


Erated8

No, Io Non Capisco!


Hippidion

Why is the sentence "I do not comprehend" ?


Caroline4747

Wooow, they said I'm wrong just for one letter


Erated8

Well Did It Spell An Other Word? Than Of Course It Didn't!


maxez.hl

What's wrong with "i am not understanding"


_Kirari_

Cuz this isn't the present progressive. That'd be Non sto capiscendo or something like that


MagdalenaH532794

I am right, but iI always get the answer not correct


Giga_bites

Should have been one of the first phrases!


Giga_bites

...and where is the back of the T-Shirt?


JaneAsher2

don't is the same as do not


NyaradiAnimi

I typed by accident Io non vapisco and duolingo didn't even correct me, like it didn't happen. Othertimes it marks similar mistakes as wrong, not always just a typo:(


Graceehall

Lol I feel like I will say this a lot in Italy


Hector290697

Oh right. "Capisce".


AnAlienHere

Isn't this supposed to be read with a "sh or ch". Because I always hear people saying "capichi" with a 'ch'; can someone help me out?


Erated8

Non Capisco Perché Loro Usano "Io" Nonostante è Non Necessità! (How Accurate Is This? I'm Not Sure About The Parts After ""Io"".)

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.