Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nor can I."

Translation:Nem eu posso.

2 years ago

4 Comments


mijabe

Why do you need the "eu"?

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

In this type of construction, you can't omit "eu" since you emphasize you also can/can't do something, but you can omit "posso".

2 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

I was about to agree with you, it sounds very different indeed. But then, the meanings will appear in different English sentences:

  • Eles não podem, e nem eu posso = They can't, nor can I.
  • Eu não quero fazer isso, e nem posso = I don't want to do that, nor can I

The first focuses on "who" can do that, and it cannot omit "eu".
The second focuses on "what" I can do, and should not use "eu".

The sentence "nem eu posso" can also imply that I'm considered better than the others: "Even I can't".

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Agreed. The subject should be included when you want to emphasize something or to make a clear distinction between two different subjects, as you used uin your first example. Sinca that is a short sentence comparing two different points of view between two different pronouns, it's better to use the pronoun. Or also when it makes the sentence ambiguous, they should be used.

2 years ago