"I was there for a year."

Translation:Dw i 'na ers blwyddyn.

February 9, 2016

4 Comments


crush

This doesn't need a past tense verb? I would assume this meant "I have been here for a year" (implying i'm still here).

February 9, 2016

EllisVaughan

That is correct, for me "I was there for a year" would be "Roeddwn i yna am flwyddyn" (or other ways of phrasing it.

February 9, 2016

JamesTWils

Why does fan hyn have to come before the verb, but yna comes after?

March 12, 2016

MatjSuchne

an year

August 24, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.