"Even you work!"

Translation:Nawet ty pracujesz!

February 9, 2016

14 Comments


Fender32

Does this sentence make sense without "ty"?

February 9, 2016

Emwue

Yes, but lack of "ty" shifts stress to work("pracujesz"), so would be understood(lacking other context) more like "You actually work!" or so.

February 9, 2016

mihxal

Or rather "You even work".

February 9, 2016

emohanrahan

I still don't understand why "ty" is essential. If "ty pracujesz" = "pracujesz" then "nawet ty pracujesz" = "nawet pracujesz". It is very difficult to accept the argument that dropping the "ty" changes the meaning or shifts the focus of the expression to anything else...

March 24, 2018

Jellei

But it's "even you" and not "even work". We usually use pronouns to emphasize the person, and this sentence is definitely very emphatic.

"Nawet pracujesz" would indeed mean "You even work". Like... you used to sleep all day, now you can go on walks, exercise, you even work!

March 24, 2018

Iva52893

Yes, I offered both versions, exactly as they are in the "solution" given in the "correction". Separate sentences. Because there was of course no telling whether it was singular or plural. Still, this was probably what messed it up, because later I tried again with singular only, and that went through. Thanks for responding!

June 4, 2018

Edward205062

What is the difference between nawet and jeszcze, which was given as a suggestion for "even". Thanks

July 26, 2018

Jellei

"nawet" = "even" as an adverb (Even he likes chocolate!)

"jeszcze" = "still" in positive sentences (On jeszcze tu jest = He is still here) and in questions (Czy on jeszcze tu jest? = Is he still here?), and "yet" in negative ones (Jeszcze tego nie zrobiłem = I haven't done it yet)

I think that hint "jeszcze" for "even" came from the sentence "He has even more apples". "even more" = "jeszcze więcej". I deleted the hint and made a multi-part hint instead, so it's not confusing anymore.

July 26, 2018

Edward205062

Very helpful. Thank you.

July 26, 2018

KVRMx

So for certain "Nawet pracujesz." cannot be allowed?

January 17, 2018

Okcydent

Yes. It has different meaning from „even you work”.

January 17, 2018

KVRMx

Ok Thanks. (I'm sorry. I guess without understanding the context of the lesson's statement, I thought "Nawet Pracujesz!" actually means : "Even you work! " and one could imply further meaning by sarcasm or tone in which it is said.)

January 17, 2018

Iva52893

I put down both solutions correctly, word for word, and yet the system gave me a miss. I don't know what to do to get over that hurdle.

June 3, 2018

Jellei

Just to make sure, because it happens - you didn't put them both at the same time, right?

June 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.