1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Even you work!"

"Even you work!"

Translation:Nawet ty pracujesz!

February 9, 2016

14 Comments


Fender32

Does this sentence make sense without "ty"?


Emwue

Yes, but lack of "ty" shifts stress to work("pracujesz"), so would be understood(lacking other context) more like "You actually work!" or so.


mihxal

Or rather "You even work".


emohanrahan

I still don't understand why "ty" is essential. If "ty pracujesz" = "pracujesz" then "nawet ty pracujesz" = "nawet pracujesz". It is very difficult to accept the argument that dropping the "ty" changes the meaning or shifts the focus of the expression to anything else...


Jellei
Mod

But it's "even you" and not "even work". We usually use pronouns to emphasize the person, and this sentence is definitely very emphatic.

"Nawet pracujesz" would indeed mean "You even work". Like... you used to sleep all day, now you can go on walks, exercise, you even work!


Iva52893

Yes, I offered both versions, exactly as they are in the "solution" given in the "correction". Separate sentences. Because there was of course no telling whether it was singular or plural. Still, this was probably what messed it up, because later I tried again with singular only, and that went through. Thanks for responding!


Edward205062

What is the difference between nawet and jeszcze, which was given as a suggestion for "even". Thanks


Jellei
Mod

"nawet" = "even" as an adverb (Even he likes chocolate!)

"jeszcze" = "still" in positive sentences (On jeszcze tu jest = He is still here) and in questions (Czy on jeszcze tu jest? = Is he still here?), and "yet" in negative ones (Jeszcze tego nie zrobiłem = I haven't done it yet)

I think that hint "jeszcze" for "even" came from the sentence "He has even more apples". "even more" = "jeszcze więcej". I deleted the hint and made a multi-part hint instead, so it's not confusing anymore.


Edward205062

Very helpful. Thank you.


KVRMx

So for certain "Nawet pracujesz." cannot be allowed?


Okcydent

Yes. It has different meaning from „even you work”.


KVRMx

Ok Thanks. (I'm sorry. I guess without understanding the context of the lesson's statement, I thought "Nawet Pracujesz!" actually means : "Even you work! " and one could imply further meaning by sarcasm or tone in which it is said.)


Iva52893

I put down both solutions correctly, word for word, and yet the system gave me a miss. I don't know what to do to get over that hurdle.


Jellei
Mod

Just to make sure, because it happens - you didn't put them both at the same time, right?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.