"I love you like a brother."

Translation:Kocham cię jak brata.

February 9, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo just friendzoned me. Or more like brotherzoned


SaraWie

    Why can it be both brat and brata? What case comes after jak? Just nominative right?


mihxal

    There is crucial difference:

    "Kocham cię jak brata [Accusative]" = "Kocham cię, jak (kocham) brata" = "I love you like (I love) a brother"

    "Kocham cię jak brat [Nominative]" = "Kocham cię, jak (kocha cię) brat" = "I love you like a/the brother loves you"


    [deactivated user]

      Some Lannisters and plenty of Targaryens applaud)))


mishemplushem

      please please, where can I find the explanation of "jak" versus "jako" and the whole family (jaka etc). I think I am beginning to feel which is which, but would love to see some theory. My first language is Russian, but, surprisingly, it doesn't help here (although it does in many other tricky cases)


Jellei

      Well, unless I'm wrong, most of it translates quite directly between Polish and Russian.

      "jak" is equivalent to "как" , and forms of "jaki" are equivalent to forms of "какой". Or does something seem to be different here?

      "jako" is used relatively rarely, the most important usage is probably "pracować jako X" (to work as X).


mishemplushem

      yes, thank you! I think I was confused by that unexpected "jako"


two.dots

      Welcome to the Brozone!


Jarek7781

      A może: kocham cię jak brat?


Jellei

      To chyba musiałoby być "I love you like a brother does", w przeciwnym wypadku nie sądzę, by ktoś to zinterpretował w ten sposób.


Musicalantonio

      Why does "ja cię kocham jak brata" not work? The cię has to be after the verb to make sense?


Jellei

      No, when you put "Ja" in the sentence explicitly, "cię" is fine when put right after it. Added.


BenPaloAlto

      I translated this as Kocham ciebie jak brata but Duo did not like. Couldn't this be correct as in I do like him but I love you as a brother. Does it sound too weird?


Jellei

      If you really contrasted "you" and someone else, then "ciebie" would be correct. It would most likely be phrased a bit differently though, I think. Anyway, as here we don't have such context, without it we can't accept "ciebie".

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.