"I love you like a brother."

Translation:Kocham cię jak brata.

February 9, 2016

10 Comments


giorgistasz

Duolingo just friendzoned me. Or more like brotherzoned

August 17, 2016

SaraWie

Why can it be both brat and brata? What case comes after jak? Just nominative right?

February 9, 2016

mihxal

There is crucial difference:

"Kocham cię jak brata [Accusative]" = "Kocham cię, jak (kocham) brata" = "I love you like (I love) a brother"

"Kocham cię jak brat [Nominative]" = "Kocham cię, jak (kocha cię) brat" = "I love you like a/the brother loves you"

February 9, 2016

MichaelKor436367

Wow, neat.

April 21, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Some Lannisters and plenty of Targaryens applaud)))

    September 18, 2017

two.dots

    Welcome to the Brozone!

    November 10, 2017

mishemplushem

    please please, where can I find the explanation of "jak" versus "jako" and the whole family (jaka etc). I think I am beginning to feel which is which, but would love to see some theory. My first language is Russian, but, surprisingly, it doesn't help here (although it does in many other tricky cases)

    May 15, 2018

Jellei

    Well, unless I'm wrong, most of it translates quite directly between Polish and Russian.

    "jak" is equivalent to "как" , and forms of "jaki" are equivalent to forms of "какой". Or does something seem to be different here?

    "jako" is used relatively rarely, the most important usage is probably "pracować jako X" (to work as X).

    May 15, 2018

mishemplushem

    yes, thank you! I think I was confused by that unexpected "jako"

    May 20, 2018

MynameKika

    "cię" is not correct. "Cię" is correct.

    March 19, 2016
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.