"во вторник"

Translation:on Tuesday

3 years ago

16 Comments


Som_Iony

It sounds terrible: 'вторнЭк' instead 'вторнИк'.

5 months ago

KruzKalke

Neat to see that this is nearly "2nd day"! Kinda like how Tuesday is "2s-day". :)

2 years ago

Rob676803

On a Tuesday - should this be accepted?

2 years ago

cptchuckle

I think this sentence more specifically refers to either next Tuesday or last Tuesday, but not Tuesday in general. The article you have there makes it seem much more general. But i don't know what the Russian expression would be in that case.

5 months ago

DmitriiKarpov

Thursday in general will be По вторникам

1 month ago

geneven
Plus

The fast pronunciation and the slow pronunciation of во are clearly different.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I can't hear the slow pronounciation, but one difference I can think of is the stress. When pronouncing words one-by-one, «во» might get a stress of its own and be pronounced /'vo/.

    However, in normal speech, it doesn't have a stress of its own: «во вторник» is pronounced as a single unit, /vɐ 'ftornʲɪk/.

    Most prepositions will be 'glued' to the next word, and usually they don't have a stress of their own: на мо́ре /nɐ 'morʲɪ/ 'at the sea[side]', за стено́й /zɐ stʲɪ'noɪ̯/.

    (Although sometimes they can steal the next word's stress: на́ зиму ['na zʲɪmu] 'for the winter'; this is usually optional, i.e. на зи́му [nɐ 'zʲimu] is equally OK. In facts, forms with stress shifted to the pronoun often sound archaic.)

    3 years ago

KnossosDomovoi
    Plus

    Thanks for the explanation!

    Now, under which circumstances does the в sound like an ф?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      When it's followed by a voiceless consonant (кпстфхцчшщ, e.g. все ['fsʲe] 'all'), and at the end of the word (e.g. ров ['rof] 'ditch').

      2 years ago

peachtree2

      This is not considered prepositional case?

      edit: Right, markers of time get accusitive. Thanks!

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Prepositional case would be «вторнике», as in «о вторнике» 'about Tuesday'. To tell that something happens on Tuesday, you use accusative.

        2 years ago

Rekty

        Are во вторник and по вторника the same?

        1 year ago

Kundoo

        "По вторника" is incorrect.

        "По вторник" (without the "-a") is the "to tuesday" part of the expressions like "from sunday to tuesday".

        "По вторникам" means "on tuesdays".

        1 year ago

Rekty

        So are во вторник and по вторникам the same?

        (I never said по вторник, I said во)

        1 year ago

Kundoo

        Sorry, it was a typo, I meant "по вторника" is incorrect, as in "there's no such expression". Corrected.

        No they are not the same. "Во вторник" means "on tuesday", "по вторникам" means "on tuesdays". The difference is "on one particular tuesday" vs. "every tuesday".

        1 year ago

Rekty

        Спасибо!

        1 year ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.