1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Es una piña?"

"¿Es una piña?"

Translation:Is it a pineapple?

February 9, 2016

25 Comments


CoolStuffYT

[Grunts] apple pen!


elevenferguson

I get the translation if I see it written as above, it is obviously interrogative ( a question). However how can one tell just by listening if it is a question or not? It could be, Is it a pineapple? Or it could be, It is a pineapple. The questions marks are not obvious just by listening? Any thoughts?

I put, it is a pineapple and it said correct, but the correct written answer was: Is it a pineapple?


Sahara_hara

you'll know based on tone, if the voice goes higher at the end its probably a question


bowlerae

Same way you tell if something is a statement versus a question in English-- the inflection in the voice. Add a question mark at the end of any sentence that doesn't sound like it ought to be a question and give it someone and they will read it with a slightly different inflection in there voice.

"I'm Ron Burgundy" vs "I'm Ron Burgundy?" if you have every seen the movie Anchorman when his teleprompter is changed.

Similarly, have you ever spoken to someone and had to ask "Is that a question or a statement?" If so, it is likely because they spoke in a monotonous way and there was no change in inflection that suggested they were asking but rather stating.


DuoKlingon

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe ananá and piña are synonymous? My Argentinian Spanish teacher uses ananá, so I think it must be a dialect thing.


FlawyerLawyer

Yes, only in Uruguay and Argentina use ananá.


Divayansh

Is that a pineapple is wrong.... Why?


Royraju

Porque eso sería (Because that would be) "¿Es eso/aquello una piña?"


RobertGlomb

How do you know it's a pineapple and not a rose or a pine cone?


SirGreenKiwi

He's guys, Pina means Pineapple, what does Colada mean?


Kotori017

"The name piña colada literally means "strained pineapple", a reference to the freshly pressed and strained pineapple juice used in the drink's preparation. Ramón Portas Mingot is credited with creating the drink. Two Puerto Rican bartenders contest the ownership of their national drink." - Wikipedia


GardenSpirit

Wrote "Is it a pine cone" and got it wrong...literally says one of the translations is pine cone.


WilhelmJuan16

You must pay attention to the punctuation before and after the sentence. En Espanol, they do not say do to begin a qustion, instead, the question comes from the tone used


adar5

What is the difference between "piña" and "ananá"


TylerParker15

how do i know when it is a pineapple, rose, or pine cone?


MadelynMcNeill

it said on my computer that "pina" can also mean rose... duolingo also said it means rose as well, but did not count it, not to complain great app!


CaroleStew1

why is it una pina but un banana?


eeeeeeeelmo

To much pineapple(;


DyN1pnHO

is it a pine cone should be equally correct


klyntar

It would be is it a pineapple


Mahdiya674411

It's probably not a pineapple if you're having to ask..


BassoDrillman

¿Es un pajaro? ¿Es una avión?


ConnorJohnDevlin

sees a box Is it a pineapple?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.